storage device

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

albie1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
I have an extra hard drive from another laptop and I am trying to use as a usb storage disk. I've tried going through the command prompt, but I can not clean it,format it or create volume or anything. It says it needs to be initialized. When I go through the computer management to disk management to initialize it, it says disk not ready. What do I do to ready this disk? Can anyone help?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
Howdy,

What was wrong with the Hard drive from the another laptop to begin with?

Have you put the hard drive in a Enclosure (Caddy) with a USB out..or another way?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
how have you connected it up - can you hear the drive spinning , was the drive working before ?
 

albie1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
yes I have it in a FILEMATE case. It was working in another windows 7 computer, 64bit, just like I have now. I do hear something clicking in the drive, but it still won't show up in the my computer. It is list in the Devices and Printers, but I cannot access it. I tried trouble shooting it and it comes back"device is working". Please help!
 

albie1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
I just went through the command prompt. diskpart, list disk, select disk 1, clean, create partition primary. then it say's error and see the system event log, disk not ready. has any buddy got any ideas. please help
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
do you know if the case is working ok
check the connections
 

albie1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
5
Bye the light changing from green to red, I would say it is working. You can also here clicking, when you plug it in.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
You can also here clicking, when you plug it in.
you should not hear clicking thats often a bad sign on a HD
was it a sata or IDE drive, if IDE did you check the jumper ?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
should not be needed on sata only IDE - so its not that
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top