Storj-- Networking

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

westA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
4
I am trying to become a node operator.

I had one router connected to a modem/router and was told that this could be a problem. I now am hooked directly to the modem/router and my internet speed has doubled.

However, my att modem/router is giving me a hard time when I log into the admin page.
I am trying to create a static IP, DNS server, and open a port. I am using No-ip.

The port is always closed when I use the port tool.
I have tried using cmd commands to fix it, Firewall guides, no firewall at all, and all combinations of ip adresses. The program dashboard says I am still off line.

Help please. If you know how to write a smart contract.
BTW:
I have installed everything, received a difficulty of 39, got a token id, and when on dashboard I have a StorJ Node Id. Just cant open the port.
Much thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Professionalgirl

Tina
Account Closed
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
983
Hi westA, Is that a server that your attempting to configure a network router on? If so what is the server type your using? If not, what operating system are you using and how many computers are on your network?
 

westA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
4
Hi westA, Is that a server that your attempting to configure a network router on? If so what is the server type your using? If not, what operating system are you using and how many computers are on your network?
Its a DDNS server on my computer through no-IP. I am trying to give access to a port. I a using windows and only one computer is on the network.

The application (Storj) need a static IP, which is why I have no-Ip. There are instructions on the website that seem simple. I follow them to the T and the website will not communicate with the port. I have used a port-forwarding tool to see if the port is open, and it is. I have turned off windows firewall.
 

Professionalgirl

Tina
Account Closed
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
983
Its a DDNS server on my computer through no-IP. I am trying to give access to a port. I a using windows and only one computer is on the network.

Do you own the computer that is on the network?

The application (Storj) need a static IP, which is why I have no-Ip. There are instructions on the website that seem simple. I follow them to the T and the website will not communicate with the port. I have used a port-forwarding tool to see if the port is open, and it is. I have turned off windows firewall.
Hi westA, It sounds like you are attempting to use a static IP on a network that only accepts DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol). The no-IP should have worked to help you configure a static IP for Storj.

Sometimes you may need to wait a couple of days before the website will communicate with the port. Try connecting again in 72 hours and let me know if it establishes a connection. The TLD depends on your ISP. It may take time to fully establish a connection because the Top level domain needs time to update. If not, we can think of another solution to resolve the issue.

Another question is your ISP provider does not block the port that your attempting to use are they? If so, you may need to try a different port that will work. You can try registering a different port that your ISP does not block and you may need to wait a couple of days before the website successfully communicates with the registered port. Also you may want to check the port to make sure it is not down by using command line scanner. If it is down you may need to type commands to bring the server up and running.

Also, please refer to this link for more information about DDNS services. https://www.noip.com/support/knowledgebase/no-ip-account-password-with-ddns-devices/ . This website is a knowledge base that will assist with further troubleshooting. Please be sure that the password does not contain special characters as some devices do not support special characters in the password.
 
Last edited:

westA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
4
Hey! The router information is attached.
- Southern New Hampshire University
 

Professionalgirl

Tina
Account Closed
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
983
WestA, Do you own the computer that is on the network? I also need to know which Windows OS you are using such as Windows Vista, 7, 8 10 ext.

I am not able to access your router information. Please do not tell me your password. That is not safe practice. Never tell anyone what your password is. You can however upload a screenshot instead and take it from there. Please make sure you censor any personal information that you may have by using a dark colored marker located at the top of screen clip. The screen clip.png or .jpeg tool is normally found on Windows 7 and 10. I normally use .png for the file extension after creating a screen clip (Snipping tool). he .png is a portable screen clip tool that is compatible with most other windows operating systems and is a light weight tool. Snipping tool is easy to use. If you need further instructions about how to use the snipping tool, please let me know and I will send you screenshots with step by step instructions.

I have an idea of the issue here and I may be able to help you solve the problem but further information is needed before I attempt to help solve the issue, Thanks
 

westA

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
4
Content deleted by Administrator.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,565
I've deleted the pdf attachment and your email address.

All assistance is to be done here on the boards and not privately.

You should never post your email address publicly either as it will get harvested by spammers.

Please do not upload password protected documents. Any attachments uploaded should be visible to everyone.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,565
I don't know if you viewed the .pdf they uploaded but it was an invitation to contact them privately.
 

Professionalgirl

Tina
Account Closed
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
983
No I haven't seen the pdf. You actually deleted it before I had a chance to view it but I probably would not open it if its a private invitation.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top