Strange error when typing reply

lynx1021

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
Don't know if it is my side or what, I will be typing and I get error messages , see attached PDF , It will say the word "success" or "Server hangup" Couldn't up load
 

LauraMJ

Administrator
Joined
Mar 18, 2004
Messages
13,436
I've made a couple of tests, and I get no error message. Can you take a screenshot of what you are referring to and post it here?
 

TechGuy

Mike
Administrator
Joined
Feb 12, 1999
Messages
14,940
It looks like some software between your browser and our server is interfering with the AJAX responses. Do you have any web filters or ad blockers running? Could you try disabling them temporarily to see if you can narrow down which one might be causing it? Some firewalls / privacy protection software may cause that problem as well. Once you narrow down which one is causing it, you could try whitelisting forums.techguy.org. (You could still block ads, for example, but not block the javascript that actually runs the forums.)
 

lynx1021

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
OK thanks , it was just doing it every once in a while, I am at work , no telling what they got on their system. I get on during breaks. Here recently I found I can't log on to my Macy's account here because of something they changed here. That happened on my Care Credit account also but resolved itself after six months. Still using a flip phone but won an IPad mini 4, learning it now.

P.S. Using IE 11.1446.15063.0 with windows 10 on a Dell laptop here.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,185
Have you checked with your "Work" IT people?
 

TechGuy

Mike
Administrator
Joined
Feb 12, 1999
Messages
14,940
Yep, I'll be you're right -- their blocking software is probably inadvertently interrupting the connection. :(
 

lynx1021

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
Still having issues posting, keeps saying server hang-up. I found a kind of work around is open up the site in another tab and I can post then.
 

TechGuy

Mike
Administrator
Joined
Feb 12, 1999
Messages
14,940
Still only at work? Any idea what filtering system or firewall they're using?
 

lynx1021

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
Yes, just at work and at certain times , mainly afternoon , This week it fine. May be they are doing something on the networks. Running Win10 1703, upgrading to 1809 in April.
 

TechGuy

Mike
Administrator
Joined
Feb 12, 1999
Messages
14,940
Yeah, that's unfortunate. In a few months, I hope to be moving us to a new version of the XenForo software. It's possible that may help the situation, but I think the root cause is some filtering happening within your work network.
 

lynx1021

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,679
OK thanks, I tell you I just got this windows 10 machine at work about 4 months ago with 8GB of memory the previous was a win 8.1 with 8GB and if I have 4 or 5 tabs open it will hang in IE 11 and I have to Ctrl/Alt/delete and kill it in task manager. I have had Outlook 2013 ? freeze and had to reboot to get it back . Never had these issues in Win8.1 Not too fond of windows 10. We can use Chrome now but all my bookmarks are in IE. IE wont let me print from a web site but I can do it in Chrome? Still not to fond of 10! Edit: Still able to post fine this week!
That is like my wife's email is pop3 and was getting "cant connect to servers" errors all day sunday,3/17/2019, we are on sbcglobal.net email and a friend down the street on "ATT" POP3 was getting the same thing. Monday it was working again.
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top