1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Streamlining Program!

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (Not Computer-Related)' started by parman, Nov 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. parman

    parman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Does anyone know how to streamline ESPN 3 to my TV? I'm wanting to watch a basketball game tomorrow that is on ESPN 3. I'd rather watch the game on my HDTV than my laptop.
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    I assume you mean "stream" and not "streamline".

    You'd have to connect your laptop to your TV. What outputs are on the laptop, and what inputs are on the TV?
     
  3. parman

    parman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    I assumed I would have to connect from laptop to tv. What outputs-inputs do I need? I do have HDMI on both?
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    If the TV supports computer audio and video inputs from an HDMI connection, then you just need an HDMI cable.
     
  5. parman

    parman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Thanks DoubleHelix for your reply.
     
  6. Lex.Luthor

    Lex.Luthor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Depending on the model of the laptop that you have. On my laptop, there is an HDMI output that I can use to import the sound and video to the TV. This also applies to the model of TV that you might have. Check the panel to see if there is an HDMI port. If there is not, then it may be difficult and too technical to use several applications to get the signal to cross over from laptop to component.
     
  7. parman

    parman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    I do have a hdmi port on both my laptop and TV.
     
  8. Lex.Luthor

    Lex.Luthor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Cool deal, Goto your local wal-mart, radio shack, Best buy or local computer store an purchase a HDMI cable. Look at seeral different types as far as connectors go and the length as well. I have both 6 and 12 foot, black sheathed with the gold color to the connectors, Copper connections have a tndancy to andonize real quick and go bad. now for the tecky part, open your control panel (model depending) and check for the display properties. There should be something there for display to monitor. Set your tv to the hdmi input and play around with the comptuer settings. I would put in a dvd first and then see if I can get it to the tv screen.

    All else fails, check your computer OPS manual and the OS manual for the technical settings.

    Good Luck!
     
  9. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    All HDMI cables have exactly the same connectors. Do not buy a cable from Best Buy. Get the cheapest one you can find. I've never paid more than $3 for a 6 ft. cable.
     
  10. Lex.Luthor

    Lex.Luthor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    I agree DH, I use Best Buy as a homework field to see the new product and be able to play with the new comps there. Personally, I do not even take my ex-step-mother-in-law's comptuer to Best Buy. But they do have awesome GPS there :)
     
  11. parman

    parman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    I know all about BestBuy. BestBuy means it's a best buy for them. Everything is so much more expensive there than say Staples or Computer Store. One time I went into BestBuy to buy a memory module. The 1 GB I was looking to buy was $79.95. I went to Staples and found the same exact memory module for $49.95. Even Computer Store sold the same module for $59.95.
     
  12. Lex.Luthor

    Lex.Luthor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    That's what I usually do parman. I also goto www.4allmemory.com and check out what they have as well. They are located in St. Louis, MO and have really good stuff there. I usually buy most of my memory from them if it's cheap enough. I've purchased a few hdds from them with 1 being bad, same for the memory cards, but other than that, it's been good.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027372

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice