1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Struggling with pinnacle Studio 8

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Me22, May 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Hi I am confused with Pinnacle Studio as it is all new to me
    I saved a captured movie as an Mpeg hoping to play it on a Dvd player it took hours! Then copied it with my CD Writer
    But now i find it will not play on a Dvd player after all!
    What have I done wrong?
     
  2. kramnnim

    kramnnim

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    489
    I don't know much about this sort of stuff, but...you say you burned a CD with an .mpeg, and your DVD player wouldn't play it? Do you know if your player supports playing mpeg files? Have you tried burning a VCD?

    You could look around on this site: http://www.dvdrhelp.com/, they might be able to help...
     
  3. norrby

    norrby

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    MARYB
    make sure your mpeg is DVD compatible

    Then when ready to burn the procedure is

    it will first Render then Compile Then Burn this also takes
    many hours.
    This all takes place automatically when you press DISC
     
  4. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    I really don't understand if it is compatable or not I know Dvd player says it will play all formats.
    I tried also to burn it straight to disc Which also took forever and this is what was on the Disc (see Attached pics ).....Ext and Segment are empty the other 2 contain what is stated. But if you click on them it says cannot be opened!
    Really stuck with this and hate to give up.
     
  5. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    I really don't understand if it is compatable or not I know Dvd player says it will play all formats.
    I tried also to burn it straight to disc Which also took forever and this is what was on the Disc (see Attached pics ).....Ext and Segment are empty the other 2 contain what is stated. But if you click on them it says cannot be opened!
    Really stuck with this and hate to give up.
     
  6. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    sorry last file!
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,594
    Hiya

    Which version of Windows are you using?

    Also, have you got the latest patch:

    http://www.pinnaclesys.com/docsuppo...577&product_name=Studio version 8&page_id=450

    Now, looking at the online manual (all 268 pages), lets see if you have rendered it as mpeg correctly:


    There was a few pictures, but can't copy them. Thats on page 153ish.

    In page 171, is the output to VCD:



    http://www.pinnaclesys.com/SupportFiles/studio8-manual.pdf


    Regards

    eddie
     
  8. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Thanks for your very detailed help
    Will try again!
     
  9. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
  10. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,594
    When you click that link, give it a while to load the page up. Also, I assume you have Adobe Acrobat.

    What may happen, as just did with me now, is when you click that link, the page just showed a blank page.

    Using Alt-Tab, I saw that Adobe was asking if I wanted an update. Said no, and the page loads.

    eddie
     
  11. Me22

    Me22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    435
    Sorry the page won't load, even trying that:confused:
     
  12. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,594
    Which version of Adobe do you have? Also, do this:

    Control Panel | Internet Options. Security tab. Custom settings.

    Set the drop down-menu to Medium, click Reset, yes. If its alread on Medium, click Reset anyway.

    Then retry. If not, copy/paste the url to your address bar, and see if it allows you in that way.

    eddie
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/132840

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice