1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Stupid Sig Question

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by Omega_Shadow, Sep 13, 2004.

Advertisement
  1. Omega_Shadow

    Omega_Shadow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,319
    This is a very stupid question that I dont expect an answer to.

    This is concerning my signature (see below). It's huge, but you can see that for yourself. I know that VBscript and maybe even HTML can be used for sigs. Is it possible using VB or HTML to split my sig into to colums (Placeing specs of one computer on the left and the other on the right) to shorten my sig a bit but keep all the information?
     
  2. ChuckE

    ChuckE

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2,311
    Why does it have to be all that?
     
  3. MightyQueenC

    MightyQueenC

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10,306
    You could try changing the font size to "1". That'll cut the space in half, if that helps.

    Carolyn
     
  4. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
  5. Omega_Shadow

    Omega_Shadow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,319
    Thanx mightyqueenc, that did shorten it up quite a bit.

    ChuckE, when you ask alot of very technical questions about networking and multipule OS's in the course of only a few days it gets bothersome to re-type all the information. Having the basics of my systems in my sig helps speed up the process.
     
  6. MightyQueenC

    MightyQueenC

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10,306
    Thanks Randy :)

    You could always try this too:

    Your way:
    Maxtor 120GB (Secondary)
    Three Equal Partitions
    1>WindowsXP
    2>Storage
    3>Linux
    My suggestion:
    Maxtor 120GB (Secondary)
    3 Equal Partitions: 1~Windows XP 2~Storage 3~Linux


    Carolyn
    Edit: You're welcome, and your post above is why I put all my comp details in my sig line...it's not because I'm showin' off or nothin'...as IF! LMAO
     
  7. Omega_Shadow

    Omega_Shadow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,319
    Hey, good idea. I didnt think about that... I am going to do that right now...

    <Edited Sig>
    Alright!! It's almost normal now! Thanx alot!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Stupid Question
  1. bobcat5536
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    551

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/273501

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice