1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Style sheet problems

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by dvk01, Feb 4, 2005.

Advertisement
  1. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    Mike

    I'm not sure what has happened but I keep losing the formatting with the style sheet in Firefox, (it's OK in IE)

    it's OK on an index page but not on any post page

    everything goes big

    It's only on this site and no other sites so it can't be my browser

    I don't know if one of the servers is slow or what but a refresh brings the stylesheet into play
     
  2. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
    Same thing with Mozilla 1.7.5
     
  3. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,195
    First Name:
    Mike
    Very interesting... nothing has been updated in the last week, so I can't imagine what would cause that. I have no problems in Firefox 1 (my primary browser)... Keep me updated, though.
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    been getting it quite a bit in the last couple of hours

    seems to happen when the server is busy and lots of users on it and the style sheet doesn't get loaded using Firefox but a refresh fixes it till the next page is looked at
     
  5. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,195
    First Name:
    Mike
    Don't forget to mention what server you're using when it happens. :)

    I'm on Server 1 right now with FireFox 1 from work and still haven't seen it happen. Server loads have been very minimal today, though.
     
  6. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    I am always on server 2

    For some reason I only ever get put on server 2. Is it a IP setting that determines whih server you go on, Some from 1 region go 1 place and the others go elsewhere or is it random
     
  7. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,195
    First Name:
    Mike
    It's random, unless you have an IP in your hosts file. ;)
     
  8. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    I am on server 1 and my font size etc changes on me from time to time, I thought it was my PC :eek:

    I am using MSIE mostly :rolleyes:
     
  9. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    now I'm on server 1 and it's doing it almost every post

    especially when I click on a link from a reported post or notification of replies
     
  10. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    and when I reply to a post it suddenly jumps up large

    It is only happening here though none of the other forums I am using
     
  11. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,195
    First Name:
    Mike
    It still hasn't happened even once for me... Can you try turning off any Firefox extenstions and other filtering software temporarily?
     
  12. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    OK I'm running FF in safe mode to see if it makes any difference
     
  13. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,223
    First Name:
    Derek
    Still the same

    I am getting a lot of delays on the site though ( a lot of FF messages waiting for techguy.org )

    I wonder whether it's the connection rather than the server lagging as it's definitely a lag causing it

    It's not that important just puzzling
     
  14. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,195
    First Name:
    Mike
    Both servers are still at a very low load... must be something between here and there. Maybe need a new wire under the pond. ;)
     
  15. MightyQueenC

    MightyQueenC

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10,306
    I have had the same thing as Derek happen, in the past. It has not occured for about a month now and the "usual fix" (refreshing) always worked off and on. It did not seem to make a difference using IE or Firefox or whether or not my cookies and cache/temp internet files were emptied, or even whether I logged out and then back in again. I was always on Server 2 up until a few days ago, when I suddenly got bumped unto Server 1. I am on Server 2 now and pages are a tad slow to load, but other than that, no problems today. (y)
    It was just one of life's little mysteries I guess ;) :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326624

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice