1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Subnetting a wireless network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bluemike, Jul 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bluemike

    bluemike Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2000
    Messages:
    243
    I need some guidance on subnetting a wireless network.

    Currently, we have a T1, wired network using DHCP. We want to keep the wired network wired. We would like to add a wireless access point for our in-store customers to use. We want to keep the wireless users from being able to browse our internal network. I am thinking of subnetting....

    The firewall we now have (a SOHO 6) has a builtin DHCP that we use. If I get a wireless AP, how do I keep the DHCP numbers from conflicting with one another? I mean, both the AP and the FW will have to have the same external IP, DNS, etc., so won't they conflict somehow?

    Grasshopper needs the master(s) help ;)
     
  2. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    You could try this by way of suggestion. The following uses IP address by way of illustration you don't have to adopt the numbers. The issue of DHCP conflicts in this setup should not arise.

    Set the LAN IP on the router to 192.168.0.1 and change its DHCP server address range to 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254.
    Leave the AP to get its outward-facing IP and DNS addresses as a DHCP client (on Basic Settings, Internet IP address, get dynamically from ISP) & (Domain name server address, Get automatically from ISP) so that it gets them from the router.
    Set the DHCP server on the AP (LAN IP setup, Use router as DHCP server) to give out 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254 to the wireless PCs and any hardwire PCs you want to add on that sub-net.

    You'll need to re-boot router, AP and PCs to allow distribution of IP addresses etc. Power up the router first and leave it until it has got the connection up. Then power on the AP and wait about for it to boot and get addresses from the router. It should have have got the first address in the range, 192.168.0.2, gateway 192.168.0.1 and should have been assigned one or two DNS addresses which might actually be the gateway address again. Connecting PCs to the AP will have IPs starting from 192.168.1.2, Gateway 192.168.1.1 and DNS address(es) (I think for DNS you will get the gateway address which is also fine).

    Useful reads include: "Understanding IP Addressing" at http://www.3com.com/other/pdfs/infra/corpinfo/en_US/501302.pdf and "IP Addressing and Subnetting for New Users" http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/701/3.html
     
  3. dtugg

    dtugg

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    345
    Do the wireless clients need to connect at all to the wired? If not, just set up the pool of IP's on the wireless devices DHCP to use a seperate network all together. For example, if using 192.168.1.x on the wired side, then use 192.168.100.x. Off the cuff I think this will work.

    Dave
     
  4. bluemike

    bluemike Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2000
    Messages:
    243
    The two networks don't need to be able to see each other, but they will both be sharing the same external static IP.
     
  5. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    Then the two subnet approach in both of the preceding messages above should do the trick.
     
  6. bluemike

    bluemike Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2000
    Messages:
    243
    A bit of a change. I just realized that we have 6 static IP's through our ISP. So I think I'll assign one of those statics to the AP. If someone looks at a porn site, I want to know if it was a customer ;P

    Since the two networks will be using seperate static IP, will I need to even worry about inter-network access?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/249433