SuSE 8.1 Internet connection problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pastorjim

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
6
A Linux newbie-just installed SuSE 8.1 on Tues. I can't seem to get my internet connection to work.
I configured my modem for dial-up connection. Entered my SMTP info and POP3 as well. Entered dial up number.
When I right click the connection icon near my clock the menu appears, I click dial and get a very short "lightning bolt burst" but no connection. What am I missing?
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
WELCOME TO TSG!!!!!!
the problem is most likely is that the modem is an un-supported winModem.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
What modem do you have?You can check here to see what winmodems are and are not supported.If your modem is supported you can try to reconfigure it again with YaST2.It may just be an incorrectly typed entry.;)
HTH
lynch
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
Hello i just got home from church too, go to to the list and check it.
 

pastorjim

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
6
Well OK my modem is not supported so I guess that means my SuSE will not get me online without BUYING more stuff, my printer is not supported and now my modem LOL! Thanx
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2002
Messages
310
Well, that kinda sux, linu is deffinitly worth buying a new printer/modem, and hey look at it this way, if you buy something new there is always a chance to get something better than u had before:D
 

pastorjim

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
6
Trevor, You are right, I am thinking about a new printer/scanner combo so now i have an xcuse. The unit with SuSE is my older one and could use an updating. AMD Athlon 900, 30GB
Hey can I use my NIC card to connect?
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Originally posted by pastorjim:
Trevor, You are right, I am thinking about a new printer/scanner combo so now i have an xcuse. The unit with SuSE is my older one and could use an updating. AMD Athlon 900, 30GB
Hey can I use my NIC card to connect?
pasterjim,take a look here and scroll down to the "Multifunction" section where they suggest a few models that seem to work in Linux.You can also go through the printer configuration process in order to access the model list in YaST2 to see if any machines that have caught your eye are listed there.I see a couple Epson models need the 2.4.21 kernel or better.You can type:
uname -r
to find out what kernel you have but I use 8.1 myself and the standard kernel version is 2.4.19-4GB
You would need to buy equipment that costs more than a new hardware modem to achieve a ppp connection using your existing NIC,so I would say get a modem that's hardware-based.
HTH
lynch
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2002
Messages
67
pastorJim,

the link works .. just remove the double http: in front of the address bar.

second, yes you can use peer to peer to get connected. Just like connection sharing in windows. Not sure how mandrake works but pretty much the same as my Red Hat i guess. Just make sure you have the same workgroup name between the machines.

good luck
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top