SuSe Linux 7.0 Pro and Samtron 77v monitor

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jscerb

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
174
I am trying to install SuSe linux 7.0 pro and I get to the 'select your monitor' screen. My monitor is not on the list, so I type in its specs. I click next. I then select a resolution and click test. The screen flickers black, and then comes back to the same screen. I try to click next and it says "Please test your selected resolution."

The only resolution it kind of tests on is 640X400 at 8bit. But even then there are a bunch of streaks through out the screen. I have a ASUS GeForce 4 Ti 4200 graphics card.

I am new to linux. Thank you for your help!


Jared
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
That video card isnt supported by SuSE 7.0.It came out long after that release of
SuSE.You need to upgrade alot of stuff(kernel,WM,XFree86 server etc) and it would be easier to install a more recent version of Linux.
List the rest of your computer specs and someone can tell you what version would work best.
lynch
 

jscerb

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
174
I was suspecting that. What is the latest version of SuSe linux? Or is there any other types of linux you reccomend?

To update the kernel an such do i have to install linux 7.0 first?

System specs:

Shuttle AK32A mobo
Athlon XP 2000+
256 DDR PC 2100
ASUS GeForce 4 Ti 4200
Samtron 77v monitor

Thank you for your help,

Jared
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Your comp should run any of the latest releases:
Mandrake 9.1 and Redhat 9 are free downloads;SuSE 8.2 is not.
There are other free distributions out there.
HTH
lynch
 

jscerb

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
174
I got Mandrake 9.1 from a friend. It installs fine and everything works but the sound.

I have a Sound Blaster Live!. Mandrake assinged it an Audigy driver and I see no Live! drivers to change to. I dont know if you can help with this problem, but you certainly helped with the first one!

Thank you!
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Before you do anything else, open a mixer and check the levels;sound is muted by default .
lynch
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top