1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Suwin(Not Responding - windows ME reinstall

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by goose66, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. goose66

    goose66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Apologies if this one has already been asked but I have been wading through the forum archive for hours and can't find it. I am trying to reinstall windows ME. I get to the bit after it asks you if you want to make a boot disk, then it says it is about to start copying files. It makes a few disk writing noises then hangs. The task window shows "Suwin (not responding)" . I have deleted internet explorer and windows media player + c:\windows\system\wmploc.dll but still get the same error. I am in a load of trouble here because I'm simply trying to get data off my old machine. I can't load the new external hard drive because the system hangs trying to install the new hardware - so I thought I'd fix it by reinstalling windows ME . A bit of a circle here. The joke of it is I only have 700MB to retrieve (a few hundred pictures and letters).
    HELP! The CD RW drive is also knackered so I can't use that either. My only option at the moment is to use the floppy drive 700 times !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    34,048
  3. goose66

    goose66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    The task manager has the SUWIN task showing as not responding. I never actually get a Suwin error code.
     
  4. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    Is it a Desktop or Notebook?

    If a desktop, you can remove the hard drive from the computer and install the hard drive as a slave in a working computer as to backup all the documents into the Master hard drive in the working computer. Then reverse your actions and reinstall the hard drive back in the other computer as Master. Once done, wipe clean the hard drive and reinstall the OS. (You will need the ProductKey of the OS for reinstallation)
     
  5. goose66

    goose66 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Yep. it's a desktop. This is the scenario that I was heading towards. Thanks for your time.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330990

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice