svchost.exe high usage

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

iPhone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
11
Hello,

One of the svchost.exe process is using higher memory than usual.

It's using 64,140K which is to much as when I end the process, the physical memory usage drops to around 900mb. It's at 1.34GB at the moment.

I am running Windows Vista.

Yesterday I had a virus but I removed it. I think it may be playing a role in this. I used MalwareBytes to fully scan the computer and it removed one threat which I dont think was related.

Thanks.
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Please click here to download and install version 2.0.2 of the HijackThis Installer.

Run it (as Administrator) and select Do a system scan and save a logfile.

The log will be saved in Notepad. Copy and paste the log in your next post.

Do not fix anything
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Your log shows traces of Classroom Spy Pro. It's a very questionable program even identified as spyware.

You seem to have uninstalled it but there are traces left.
 

iPhone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
11
Your log shows traces of Classroom Spy Pro. It's a very questionable program even identified as spyware.

You seem to have uninstalled it but there are traces left.
How do I remove that?

I ran the McAfee removal tool. It says it want to restart but I thought I post the HiJack log first:

lLog removed per request
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
How did you uninstall the program in the first place?

To remove the traces I see,

Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type in CMD.

In the Command Prompt, type (or paste): sc delete NLCSAgent

Click Enter.

McAfee is gone.

Have you noticed any improvement so far?
 

iPhone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
11
How did you uninstall the program in the first place?

To remove the traces I see,

Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type in CMD.

In the Command Prompt, type (or paste): sc delete NLCSAgent

Click Enter.

McAfee is gone.

Have you noticed any improvement so far?
I removed McAfee the normal way - the uninstall option in the control panel.

I also followed your cmd command.

There hasn't been much improvement, still the same really.
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
How much RAM is on that computer?

How high is the CPU usage (%) of that svchost.exe process?
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Each svchost.exe process is composed of a number of Services. You'll need to find out which ones are related to that particular process.

You could download and run the free Process Explorer. By right-clicking on the process showing high memory (Working Set in Process Explorer) and selecting Properties… > Services tab, you'll be able to identify the Services for that particular process.

Process Explorer doesn't require any installation. Simply run the executable file once downloaded. Then, configure the Process Explorer window to your liking. You can even replace the Task Manager (CTRL+ALT+DEL) by clicking on Options > Replace Task Manager. You'll get a lot more features and details than with the Task Manager.
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
You could try stopping one service after the other, while watching the memory usage.

Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box. Type in services.msc
 

iPhone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
11
You could try stopping one service after the other, while watching the memory usage.

Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box. Type in services.msc
But wont stopping them make some parts of my computer unusable?
 

iPhone

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
11
You could try stopping one service after the other, while watching the memory usage.

Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box. Type in services.msc
Also, I cant find the exact names as seen on the screenshot above in the services.msc
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top