SVCHost Taking up 50% of my CPU

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

brelia1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
6
Hey! My SVCHost.exe is taking up a large amount of my CPU. https://i.gyazo.com/b0d76071322abd7e36777818e482cf95.png Originally I thought it was a virus, but I've done a Malwarebytes, VirusTotal and Avast! Full scan and nothing has appeared.

When I close it, the computer runs without problem at the speed it did previously, however it reopens on each boot and after a while after I close it.

Sysinfo:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8120 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 8
RAM: 8092 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB, -1024 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 1862 GB (1596 GB Free);
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., M5A97 LE R2.0
Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
Do the following so we can see which startup and service entries are auto-loading and running in the background.
If you prefer to submit images instead, that'll save you a lot of time typing.

Click Start, then type MSCONFIG in the search or run box, then press the Enter key.
When the small "System Configuration" window appears, click the "Startup" tab.
Write down ONLY the names in the "Startup Item" column that have a checkmark next to them.
If the "Startup Item" column isn't wide enough to see the entire name of any of them, widen the column.
Submit those names here in a vertical list.
Make sure to spell them EXACTLY as you see them there.

Click Start, then type SERVICES.MSC in the search or run box, then press the Enter key.
When the "Services" window appears, expand it so you can see the list more clearly.
Write down ONLY the names in the "Name" column that have their startup type set on Automatic and Automatic (Delayed Start).
If the "Name" column isn't wide enough to see the entire name of any of them, widen the column.
Submit those names here in a vertical list and in alphabetical order.
Make sure to spell them correctly.

--------------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,625
download process explorer and run it. It is installation free meaning that it runs within itself. scroll to the SVCHOST that is using the most CPU and right click it and select properties. Select the services tab. From there you can see the .DLLs that are running under that host. In this way we'll know if it is Windows Updates or something else causing this issue.

Process Explorer

Untitled.png
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
Your Process Explorer images are of no help to me.
I need to see the images that I requested.

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

brelia1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
6
Windows update: https://i.gyazo.com/58186237226b085d70d0145f6baeb9bd.png

System Configuration (startup):
Avast Antivirus
Adobe Updater Startup Utility
Microsoft Xbox 360 Accessories
NVIDIA GeForce Experience
Discord
Steam Client Bootstrapper
Gyazo Station
CCleaner
MyComGames (possibly virus?)
DAEMON Tools Lite
Skype
SSBV 2010/02/19-11:02:07
Adobe CS6 Service Manager
Hamachi Client
Java Platform SE Auto Updater
Razer Synapse
NoMoreBan.ahk
ShareX
Twitch

Services.msc:
1. https://i.gyazo.com/161830ce197461105de21903dad5648d.png
2. https://i.gyazo.com/42b160fb8da80a0d2cc249f84b3262e2.png

Will update with Process Explorer images when it happens again

Edit: I noticed that when editing code in Java, if I were to press "reset", Eclipse would close. I then took to Google, typing "reset" there would close it too. This happens even if I close the services.msc taking up 50% of my CPU. The only way I was able to type "reset" is to type it as 2 words then delete the space in between. Again, I've done multiple virus tests, so this seems really strange.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
It looks your copy of Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit hasn't been updated in about 7 months.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Uncheck these startup entries:
Adobe Updater Startup Utility
CCleaner
SSBV 2010/02/19-11:02:07
Adobe CS6 Service Manager
Java Platform SE Auto Updater

After you're done, click Apply - OK- Exit Without Restart.

There are several others in your startup list that probably can be unchecked, but I'm not familiar with them, so I left them alone.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Double-click these service entries, one at a time, to open its properties window:
Diagnostic Tracking Service
Distributed Link Tracking Client
Malwarebytes Service
(unless you're using the paid version)
Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN (both entries)
NVIDIA Telemetry Container
Offline Files
Program Compatibility Assistant Service
Software Protection

Change "Startup Type" to Manual, then click Apply.

There are a few others in your services list that probably can be changed to Manual, but I'm not familiar with them, so I left them alone.

----------------------------------------------------------------

After you're done with both of the above, restart your computer.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
Clipboard.jpg

Considering how you use your computer and the large number of apps it has, a better performing processor and another 8 GB of RAM may be needed.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
 

brelia1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
6
I did what you said flavallee, but that unfortunately didn't change the % of my CPU services.msc is using. Again, I closed services.msc and PC is working fine, I think it might be a virus however no scanners pick it up. You got any experience with that?
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,701
It's not a virus, Windows is trying to download 7 months of updates and you keep closing it out.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,200
When and where are you typing "Reset"?
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
5,625
Your Process Explorer images are of no help to me.
I need to see the images that I requested.

--------------------------------------------------------------
Well I did not post it for you... I posted it for the O.P.
 

brelia1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 13, 2017
Messages
6
Firefox also closes when I type 'hacker'. I feel like there's definitely something malicious in my PC lol.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top