1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

switching processors

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Crispies, Feb 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Crispies

    Crispies Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    ok i have 2 comps here i have one with a 2.5ghz processor and one with a 2.8 i want to take the 2.8 and put it in place of the 2.5...they are both 478 mpga p4s both in dells...iv tryed just switching them the 2.5 works in the 2.8s comp but the 2.8 wont work in place of the 2.5...i know the ps is good enough for this...anyone have any suggestions....if u want to im me to help its crispiesone on aim.
     
  2. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Which CPUs that can be installed in a motherboard are sometimes limited by the hardware design, sometimes by the BIOS. Sometimes the BIOS can be upgraded to allow a faster CPU to be used. Can you post your motherboard model and BIOS version information?

    "Belarc Advisor" or "Everest Home Edition" software may help find the motherboard model and BIOS version if you don't know them. Additionally, they are usually displayed (very quickly) when you boot your PC.
     
  3. Crispies

    Crispies Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    cpuz says mobo is model 0m0321 its the stock dell one and bios is version a08 it says
     
  4. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    Post the Dell model number for the 2.5Ghz. machine and the Dell model number for the 2.8Ghz. machine.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I will also add that the small difference probably won't be noticeable anyway, even if you do sort out the problems.
     
  6. Crispies

    Crispies Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    the sandra prog says my mobo will support up to 3.06 so i guess there still somthin we are missing
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/542903

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice