1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Symantec Hell

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Sdarter, Sep 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sdarter

    Sdarter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I hope someone can help me out here. I recently bough Norton Internet Security 2004 for my Windows XP system. The first time I installed it I could not run live update, and when I followed the support questions found out that it was due to a known issue with XP - load SP2 to fix. I downloaded SP2 which reaked havoc with my system and caused my internet to run like a snail, when it ran at all. In addition, I still could not run live update. I promptly uninstalled SP2 AND Norton and tried to access the Symantec website to contact support, and I can't seem to get to the website. I get a DNS error every time I try. I have verified with a friend on another computer that the Symantec website is working. I can surf everywhere else (except, oddly, Mcafee.com) including secure sites, I have spent time on the phone with my ISP going through all sorts of checks, I have checked all my settings, I've run spybot and ad-aware, and now I'm lost. I tried to call Symantec to no avail - after 40 minutes on the phone I still couldn't get a human being. We reformatted the hard drive (full reformat, files and all) less than a week ago and Norton was the first thing we tried to install. If anyone can help me I would be extremely grateful - I don't know where to turn.
     
  2. Rastrickian

    Rastrickian

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 1999
    Messages:
    64
    I've had similar problems with "Page Unavailable" when trying to access the Web, but see http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,11038291~mode=flat~start=0
    This may be relevant. In XPs event viewer I always ended up with "The SymWMI Service service entered the stopped state." before the error (DCOM and 10010 ). It's looking like something came in on a Live update from SYmantec...............a few weeks ago. I've just dowloaded an update to "Live Update" which may have fixed things. I'm holding my breath..........I may not have Web access for long!
    Good luck.
     
  3. TOGG

    TOGG

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    5,906
    Welcome to TSG!

    There are a number of variables that could be involved in your problems and I don't pretend to know the answer. However, I do know that XP SP2 has a number of 'issues' with a variety of programs and that Symantec programs are very sensitive to any remnants of previous installations.

    Have a look at these MS articles about SP2;http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842242 and ;http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=884130&product=windowsxpsp2 Does anything mentioned here sound like your problem?

    If you don't find anything useful in these articles, you could try downloading and installing the new version of Live Update;http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPOR...ws 2000/Me/98/XP&src=sg&pcode=nav&svy=&csm=no

    If that doesn't help, you may need to run one or more of the Symantec cleanup tools, Rnav, Rnis or SymClean to get rid of all traces of the Norton products before you try a reinstall. These are only available from Symantec so you may have to ask your friend to d/l them to a floppy or CD so that you can use them, if necessary.
     
  4. Sdarter

    Sdarter Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for your help guys, but we finally gave up and simply reformatted the drive again. I hate to use it as a solution, but I think you may be right about "leftovers" from SP2. Downloading this update was the biggest mistake we have made in a long time - sad when an update causes more problems than it fixes! I personally am going to stay away from SP2! Norton seems to be working now, including Live Update.

    If nothing else I'm glad to have found this website - you all are providing a great service in sharing your knowledge that is much appreciated. I will try to show my appreciation in a more concrete ($$$) way as soon as I can!
     
  5. southernlady

    southernlady

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,929
    I'm running SP2 and Norton 2004 as well successfully BUT I had to do it from a clean format and I had to do SP2 first from a cd and then put Norton on there AFTER I turned off the security center and firewall on SP2.

    See my post in this thread: http://forums.techguy.org/t271179.html Liz
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/272887

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice