synaptics touchpad

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

renegade600

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
360
I have two laptops where the touchpad works great but its driving me up the wall. I keep going to places I don't want to go. I need to turn off the touch feature for enter and cannot find it. Is it available yet for vista?
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,183
I understood the first part but, um...

renegade600 said:
I need to turn off the touch feature for enter and cannot find it. Is it available yet for vista?
Huh? :confused: What are you talking about? Do you mean that you can't enter Vista with the touch pad?

Please clarify. :)
 

renegade600

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
360
Eriksrocks said:
I understood the first part but, um...



Huh? :confused: What are you talking about? Do you mean that you can't enter Vista with the touch pad?

Please clarify. :)
its hard to explain. You can enter on the touchpad by applying pressure on it other than using the buttons or enter key. Unfortunately it is way too sensitive for me so I need to turn that particular feature off.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,183
That makes more sense. Well I'm sure that there is an option either within the device's control panel or within Windows itself.

Vista is organized different from XP, and I'm on XP right now, but you are going to want to look for something like "Mouse Options" or "Mouse and Keyboard Options." See if there is anything that lets you tweak the touch sensitivity in Windows.

If you can't find anything, then look for a touchpad-like tray icon in the system tray (make sure that you expand it first). Right-click on it, and a menu should come up. Your looking for something like "Options," "Properties," "Preferences," or "Settings." Click on the menu option and then you should come up with a control panel where you can hopefully change the sensitivity.

If there is no icon, there still might be a CP - look in the program files and in the Control Panel for anything related to your device.

If you can't find the CP, then you might need to download Synaptics' drivers from their website. You'll probably need to know the exact model number or name of your touchpad to do this.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,183
Even checking for drivers and stuff?

How do you configure it in XP?
Does everything else work correctly with the touchpad, and when you installed Vista, did it install and find the drivers OK?
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2005
Messages
36
A couple of laptops I worked on the touchpad was also controlled in the mouse functions. Might want to look there. There were some drivers to load for the touchpads, but when I installed windows, it worked fine.
Thats my 2 cents worth.

Just a thought.

Good luck!!
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
2,183
Yeah I was trying to say to look in the mouse options, I'm not sure if that came through right...
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2006
Messages
1
If you haven't already you need to go to Dell and download the Touchpoint drivers for Windows XP (I'm assuming you are running Vista), after you finish the download, select "run" it will extract the files and ask if you want to create the directory, select yes/ok. After it extracts everything it will try and run the automated installation, however you will get a error message that your OS is not XP and the installer will abort. From there go to device manager, select your mouse and select "update driver." When you are prompted select the option to locate the drivers yourself, and browse to the folder that was created earlier (i.e. c:\dell\drivers\Rxxxxxxx), Vista will find the drivers and likely ask you to reboot. After rebooting go back to the mouse options under control panel and you should be able to make the necessary changes.

BTW...if you have any problems installing the drivers, try and turn off UAC (user access control)...you can go to Control Panel/User Accounts and Family Safety/User Accounts/Change Security Settings, from there DESELECT the box (provided it's checked).

Not sure if you still needed it, but just in case, I hope that helps.

ncogneto
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top