1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

System auto shuts down

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by sojo, Feb 18, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sojo

    sojo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    My Dell Dimension 8400 running Windows7 will shut down periodically daily and seems to be increasing in times it does this each day. Today in a two hour period it shut down three times.
    It goes to “Windows Error Recovery” which indicates that it is shutting down to protect data. I can hit enter and it will reboot or I can wait approx. 30 seconds and it will auto reboot.
    This is very annoying. The PC is 8 years old. The power supply was replaced approx. two years ago with a used power supply.
    Does anyone have a clue as to what the current situation cause might be? :confused:
    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Rockon8729

    Rockon8729

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    16
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  4. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    You can check your voltages with this free program: Speccy. After you run it click on Motherboard then copy Voltages and paste in here. Should look like this.

    Voltage
    CPU CORE 1.152 V
    MEMORY CONTROLLER 2.992 V
    +3.3V 3.296 V
    +5V 5.027 V
    +12V 12.288 V
    +5V HIGH THRESHOLD 4.973 V
    CMOS BATTERY 3.168 V

    http://www.piriform.com/speccy

    Also, according to your Computer spec's, you are missing SP3 on your Windows XP??

    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.
     
  5. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    i prefer voltages listed in the bios if available

    in this case the problem will be the available amps for use on the 12v line,which will be deficient with the original psu
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090085

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice