system confused about cpu?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pbguru

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
12
ive got a brand new system with an amd 2500+ (checked it in the device manager when i got it)...but i was poking around in windows when i noticed the system information said i have an amd 1900+?!?!?! what the hell is this?!

is there any reason why it would change? (i had to take it in for service...but it couldnt boot till i got it back, so i know it was a 2500+ when i got it home cause i checked it) is there someone breaking into homes and switchin cpu's or somethin???
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
107
Download AIDA32 or SiSoft Sandra.
Two nice analyzing tools that will tell you your exact configuration.
If your using an old Windows it might be that it doesn't recognise newer systems.
Please, try one of those tools mentioned above and you'll find your answer. :)
 

pbguru

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
12
well im runnin windows xp pro

and i specifically remember checking it in the device manager as soon as i got xp installed and it said amd 2500+ ~1.8 ghz...but now its 1900+ ~1.1 ghz (aida32 says the same thing)

this is wicked confusing:confused: :confused: :confused:
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2003
Messages
261
Maybe a BIOS update is in order. I was reading a couple days ago where some boards would revert to the lowest FSB seting everytime you booted the machine. Even if you had just set it to a higher setting. Not sure if your board was in this catagory or not, but a search on their site should a few BIOS updates available for that particular board. One in particular includes a "Fixed Adjust FSB function fail" update. Maybe you should consider trying that & see if that helps.

Hope this helps.
 

pbguru

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
12
haha, i was thinkin that maybe they swapped them on me, but i didnt get windows installed until i got the comp back from them. once i had windows installed i checked the device manager, so they didnt swap it on me.

more weirdness: i have the latest BIOS for this board, and i think that may be the prob, cause i didnt dl it till 3 or 4 days ago (with the BIOS that came on the mobo, it showed a 2500+ cpu). im gonna have to see if i can get my old BIOS back

thanks all
 

pbguru

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 25, 2003
Messages
12
ok...i called the comp store i bought the cpu and stuff from and they told me to up the cpu frequency to 166
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top