system crashing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gordon1972

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
34
Hi I really am frustrated I have a amd 500 processor; A Jetway 542b motherboard, 256k of ram, Nvidia tnt 64 graphics card.

My system used to run okay until about 6 mths ago and then started to cras(particularly when on the net) I Used to get an WAOL error, being with AOL. A friend reformatted the computer and I have now got rid of AOL and am with another ISP on broadband not with a modem.

I also find games jerky and on certain games, like half life or shoot em ups the sound sounds scratchy and like it is repeating, it also says resources is 44% when it used to be around 80%.


Any ideas as it is infuriating me, many thanks, ps i think it maybe a conflict with the motherboard and graphics card but am guessing as I know very very little about computeras and my system settings says there are no conflicts.

thanks very very much any advice appreciated

gordon
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2001
Messages
2,872
Hi gordon1972,Welcome to TSG!
Lets try this: Go to Start, run and type in msconfig then hit ok
Click on the start up tab at top and post ,if you can, what is checked there.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi Gordon, welcome from me as well.....

I'll help TW here a bit.....

Start, run, then type msinfo32 and hit ok....go to software, startup, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.....
 

gordon1972

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
34
HI this is what I get.

regards


Office Startup Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA.EXE" -b
Microsoft Find Fast Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\FINDFAST.EXE"
ZoneAlarm Common Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe" -nopopup
ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
NAV Agent Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE
TrueVector Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
MiniLog Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\MINILOG.EXE -service
SchedulingAgent Registry (Machine Service) mstask.exe
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2001
Messages
2,872
Hi gordon1972, Definitly uncheck:
Office startup and find fast. Then hit apply and restart. Now im not sure but and maybe AcaCandy will help but Zonealarm may have something to do with it. Im not sure if you need TrueVector and Mini Log either. But lets do the first two and see what your resources go to. (Office startup & Find fast)
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Since you said you had your hard drive reformatted, have you checked to be sure your video drivers are current?
 

gordon1972

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
34
Hi I have updated my drivers...But I also get a lot of illegal operation errors for instace this is the one I have just got.


ASBROWSE caused an invalid page fault in
module MFC42.DLL at 017f:5f45e396.
Registers:
EAX=00006461 CS=017f EIP=5f45e396 EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00c914a0 SS=0187 ESP=0065e028 EBP=0065e1d4
ECX=00c90e50 DS=0187 ESI=00c91360 FS=3f9f
EDX=00000000 ES=0187 EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 10 ff 74 24 04 8b c8 ff 92 a8 00 00 00 e9 1b
Stack dump:
015b5e05 00000000 74746547 20676e69 61746164 206e6f20 74736e69 656c6c61 72702064 65746e69 2e2e7372 0044002e 0065e674 bffa1d67 000000f1 0065e1d4 .

Thanks for your time on this guys, ps I have unchecked the items you recommended. And it is does seem to be very inconsistent on crashing.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
What version of Internet Explorer are you running? 5?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Try this, start button, run, then type SFC and press ok.....if it finds files that have been altered, you'll need your windows installation cd......
 

gordon1972

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
34
Hi I have tried that, if I get any more problems I will note the details, and programs that are running, many thanks for all your help.

Gordon
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top