1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

system disk

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by futbolbjk, Sep 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. futbolbjk

    futbolbjk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    What's a system disk? is it the disk that comes with the motherboard?
     
  2. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    The disc can be called , start up disc, bootable disc, floppy, os ect
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    If you're getting an error to insert a system disk then check to see that there are no disks in the floppy drive or CD\DVD, or you don't have any USB drives plugged in or any cards in any USB readers. The other reason this would occur is there is a blank/new hard drive or the computer no longer detects the existing hard drive or the operating system on the drive .
     
  4. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Or if you get a "No System Disk" or "System Disk Not Found" error when you start a computer, the error is referring to the hard drive.
     
  5. futbolbjk

    futbolbjk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Well I just built my first ever computer build with:

    PSU OCZ|OCZ600SXS 600W RT - Retail

    CPU INTEL|C2Q Q6600 2.40G 775 8M R - Retail

    MEM 2Gx2|OCZ DII800 OCZ2RPR800C44GK - Retail

    VGA EVGA 512-P3-N801-AR 8800GT 512M - Retail

    DVD BURN PIONEER|DVR-216DBK 20X % - OEM

    CASE COOLERMAS|CAC-T05-UW BLK RT - Retail

    MB GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3L 775 P45 RT - Retail

    HD 500G|SAMG 7K 16M SATA2 HD502lJ % - OEM

    And when i turn the computer on it works and i go into bios. but when i change anything... even the date and time ONLY it goes black and i can't get it to work again without taking out the bios battery thing or clearing the cosmos with something metal. Please help me fix this. Also when i try and not change the bios and just go through it says:

    Boot from CD/DVD:
    Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter.



    PLEASE HELP! this is really annoying and i know this will be a great machine if i can just get it to work...
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well the:

    Boot from CD/DVD:
    Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter.

    Simply means you need to install Windows on the computer by booting from a Windows CD.

    So in the BIOS, you can navigate fine but when you try to change any setting at all if goes black? What version is the BIOS?
     
  7. futbolbjk

    futbolbjk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    yes thats what happens. So i need a windows operating system disk for into to boot up all the way?

    And the bios version is... well how do i tell?
     
  8. nessyguin

    nessyguin

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    720
  9. futbolbjk

    futbolbjk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    would the OEM version of Vista home premium be okay to use as a system disk?
     
  10. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Where did the OEM version come from? With another system? Or did you purchase it along with the hardware for this computer?
     
  12. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    Good question
     
  13. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Thank you, I thought so :)
     
  14. futbolbjk

    futbolbjk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    I don't have it yet, but its from Newegg
     
  15. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    It should display the BIOS version when the computer is first starting or in the BIOS under something like System Information, it should be something like F7.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/751359

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice