system disk

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If you're getting an error to insert a system disk then check to see that there are no disks in the floppy drive or CD\DVD, or you don't have any USB drives plugged in or any cards in any USB readers. The other reason this would occur is there is a blank/new hard drive or the computer no longer detects the existing hard drive or the operating system on the drive .
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Or if you get a "No System Disk" or "System Disk Not Found" error when you start a computer, the error is referring to the hard drive.
 

futbolbjk

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
73
Well I just built my first ever computer build with:

PSU OCZ|OCZ600SXS 600W RT - Retail

CPU INTEL|C2Q Q6600 2.40G 775 8M R - Retail

MEM 2Gx2|OCZ DII800 OCZ2RPR800C44GK - Retail

VGA EVGA 512-P3-N801-AR 8800GT 512M - Retail

DVD BURN PIONEER|DVR-216DBK 20X % - OEM

CASE COOLERMAS|CAC-T05-UW BLK RT - Retail

MB GIGABYTE GA-EP45-DS3L 775 P45 RT - Retail

HD 500G|SAMG 7K 16M SATA2 HD502lJ % - OEM

And when i turn the computer on it works and i go into bios. but when i change anything... even the date and time ONLY it goes black and i can't get it to work again without taking out the bios battery thing or clearing the cosmos with something metal. Please help me fix this. Also when i try and not change the bios and just go through it says:

Boot from CD/DVD:
Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter.



PLEASE HELP! this is really annoying and i know this will be a great machine if i can just get it to work...
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Well the:

Boot from CD/DVD:
Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter.

Simply means you need to install Windows on the computer by booting from a Windows CD.

So in the BIOS, you can navigate fine but when you try to change any setting at all if goes black? What version is the BIOS?
 

futbolbjk

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
73
yes thats what happens. So i need a windows operating system disk for into to boot up all the way?

And the bios version is... well how do i tell?
 

futbolbjk

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
73
would the OEM version of Vista home premium be okay to use as a system disk?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
would the OEM version of Vista home premium be okay to use as a system disk?
Where did the OEM version come from? With another system? Or did you purchase it along with the hardware for this computer?
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
It should display the BIOS version when the computer is first starting or in the BIOS under something like System Information, it should be something like F7.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top