System Keeps Rebooting

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jolichwier

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
65
I am running XP Home on a computer and it keeps rebooting. I cannot even log in before it reboots.

I put it in Safe mode and ran the FixBlaster exe from Symantec but it said that FixBlaster was not found.

Is there more than one FixBlaster exe that I should be trying to run?

I tried to load and run AVG in Safe Mode to find the virus and couldn't.

Since I can't get on the internet from that computer any suggestions given will take a while to give feedback (since I will need to be able to do it from a different computer).

I know that I could probably just restore with the system disk and reload everything, but I would prefer not to if I don't have to.

Any help is appreciated.
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
Get Hijackthis and post the log. You can put this on a disk and copy the log back to he disk to post here.

Don't make any changes until someone assists you with the log.
 

jolichwier

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
65
Okay, I booted up in Safe Mode (for networking) and ran Hijack This. The results follow.

I also tried to run hijavk this with a normal boot, but I was just barely able to log in and then the computer reboots, so I could not run hijack this under a normal boot.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
Scan saved at 7:07:06 AM, on 7/30/2003
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
A:\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://yahoo.sbc.com/dsl
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://rd.yahoo.com/customize/sbcydsl/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D28-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\ycomp5_0_8_6.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\ycomp5_0_8_6.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IPInSightMonitor 01] "C:\Program Files\SBC Yahoo!\Connection Manager\IP InSight\IPMon32.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [tgcmdprovidersbc] "C:\Program Files\Support.com\bin\tgcmd.exe" /server /startmonitor /deaf /nosystray
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
O4 - Startup: Connection Manager.lnk = C:\Program Files\SBC\Connection Manager\CManager.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP OfficeJet Startup.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP OfficeJet Series 600\Bin\HPOstr05.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: SonicWALL VPN Client.lnk = C:\Program Files\SonicWALL\SonicWALL VPN Client\SafeCfg.exe
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Login (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {A17E30C4-A9BA-11D4-8673-60DB54C10000} (YahooYMailTo Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/ymail/ymmapi.dll
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Have you tried restarting normally, but choose from the F 8 menu, last good known configuration?
 

jolichwier

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
65
Yes, I have tried that and that allowed me to get into Safe Mode but still would not let me boot normally. Before I did that I couldn't even boot in safe mode.

I could try it again tonight if you think that might have some impact.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2003
Messages
11
There are a couple possibilities as far as reasons for this.

Yes, you could have a worm, like Blaster, in which case I would recommend going to www.soloantivirus.com and downloading their free trial which is an awesome cleaner. Take it over Symantec or McAfee any day ('cause it works!).

You also could have a driver conflict. I see from your HiJack log that you have at least one type of "companion" bar loaded, this one happening to be Yahoo! related...I am currently repairing a laptop that was used on SBC DSL and so had the SBC-Yahoo! connection manager loaded, which happened to have a major conflict with the person's Ndis.vxd driver (this is the one that runs any hardware that is network or internet related). This was only the case because of some other third party software they had installed from Cisco. Bottom line = If you get reboots but can load in safe mode then while it may be a worm, there is a healthy chance you may have a driver issue/conflict.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Last good known only got you to safe mode? If so, then probably trying again wouldn't do any better.

I don't understand why it would keep rebooting in normal mode though, perhaps others will have some better ideas for you......I'm thinking the restore sounds good :D
 

jolichwier

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
65
As far as the driver conflict, it may be but I don't think so. The reason I don't think that is the problem is that it worked for a long time before I had this problem. If it was a driver conflict it probably would have occured when I loaded sbc dsl mgr, right? (Not sure since I don't know a lot about that and if it could happen over time).

I tried the fixblast from Norton and it said that Blaster was not found. Do you think that it could be another type of virus?

There seemed to be several types of Blaster virus is there several different types of repairs? I only tried one.

I know that there have been a few viruses that have caused the machines to reboot, blaster being one of them. Not sure what the others were or what the repairs are for those.

Any help from anyone?

Thanks.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2003
Messages
11
Hey Jolichwier, wasn't sure if you would notice my post because AcaCandy managed to be following close behind with a post as well! hehehe Seems like AcaCandy posts some pretty regular support on here! I'm impressed...26000 posts!...anyway, if you feel my post has any bearing on your issue feel free to get me by email, PM or ICQ...

Laterz!
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
When you boot in safe mode with networking, does that give you access to the internet too?

If so, try an online virus scan:

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Or the one mentioned above by orchid.

Orchid, welcome aboard, any input is always welcomed, but we like to keep all the communication in the thread so others with the same problem will be able to follow along too :)
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2003
Messages
11
Cool...glad you can be pretty sure it is not driver related...

Give Solo a try...It is not mainstream, but is really good...many of the mainstream AVs are targeted for kill by well written virii and though they will look like they are working, they will actually not be using anything for comparison as their virus definition files may ahve been tampered with, or wiped out altogether.

Did you happen to install any hardware in the last couple/few months? Like say an upgraded video card or another hard drive or anything? If your power supply can kind of handle the drain sometimes, but not all the time, then you can get random, or continuous reboots. When the Windows GUI kicks in some of the more powerful AGP cards it puts a decent hit on the 12volt line and if that line happens to be shared with too many other things, and/or your power supply is on it's way out, you can get reboots...

hmmmm...
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2002
Messages
867
If you right click on My Computer

Properties

Hardware tab

Device Manager

Do you see any (!) or (?) by any of the devices?
 

jolichwier

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2003
Messages
65
Have not been able to get to the internet. The sbc dsl connection will not establish through the connection manager.

I can call SBC tonight and see if there is a way to connect while in safe mode and run the virus scan.

Have not upgraded any hardware on this machine at all.

The system will work for hours in safe mode and not reboot. Soon as I try to boot "normally" it will reboot itself everytime within about 60-90 seconds of being booted up. It just continues to repeat that process until I either shut it down or boot in safe mode.

Thanks for the suggestions. Please keep them coming!

I will check tonight to see if there is anything up with the device managers like you ask.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Just for fun, can you post your IRQ listing. XP is supposed to play nicer with IRQs, but that's about the only thing I can think of that should be causing the reboot only in normal mode, as in safe mode, most of the hardware drivers don't load.

Start, run, msinfo32 and ok....hardware, IRQs, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top