1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

system not found

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by tre01, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tre01

    tre01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    aruak black
    hi guys im new to this forum and i have an issue that ive been trying to solve for the last 4 days. I decided to add a new harddrive to my already kinda old computer. i run windows 2000 pro. problem is now that i installed the new hdd im getting the system not found message which is alot better then nothing at all. ive tried to reboot off the cd and still get the message. ive tried to reformat to get the os back and still get the message. the bios is reading the cdrom as my first boot which isnt a problem and everything else seems to be in order. i cant figure out what else to do. can someone help me please? also ive tried putting back the old hdd with my system on it (maybe its lost for good now) and i still get that message. thanks all :)
     
  2. heinz57

    heinz57

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    200
    Check the jumper settings on the back of the hard drive. You only have one hard drive right?
     
  3. tre01

    tre01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    well i started out with 2 hdds and decided to make the one (the smaller one) for my system. the larger one would be for whatever else. the jumpers on the back on the hdd is set to slave and the cdrom is set to master. a friend of mine (tec support) told me to try to set them to cable select which i havent tried yet. right now theyre set to master and slave.
     
  4. tre01

    tre01 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    hey i just wanted you to know that at this moment my computer is reformatting which it wouldnt do before and it seems to be doing what its suppose to do. i changed the jumpers to cable select and its working. thank you so much for the input i thank you so much. im still learning alot and plan to learn more from this site. thanks again Tre
     
  5. heinz57

    heinz57

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    200
    Cable select is good, I believe you had em backwards. Primary Hdd should always be master if it is not cable select.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326413

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice