1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved System reading 4gb not 8gb Ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Darkchisl, Jun 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Darkchisl

    Darkchisl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    So as title says, my system only reads 4gb of ram available instead of the 8gb i have.

    been into bios etc and ran cpuid (see screen shots)

    Cpuid recognises both slots, but I assume only reading as sinlge sticks.
    Have done bios mem test on them and both passed both single and together.
    Been into settings - boot advanced and nothing was ticked, so im lost.


    20180613_174847.jpg 20180613_174921.jpg cpuz.PNG spd1.PNG spd 2.PNG
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,561
    Why please do you think you have two sticks of 4GB each and not two sticks of 2GB each
    SKU CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9
    Vengeance® — 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 Memory Kit
     
  3. Darkchisl

    Darkchisl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    s-l1600.jpg Cause thats what they say on the back, and i had them in this rig running as 8gb before I took it apart to clean and install win 10.
    I have two sticks of Corsair vengance
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,561
    OK I see that if you look at the ram stick in your image it is
    SKU CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9B Vengeance® — 4GB Single Module DDR3 Memory

    whereas CPUID reports it as
    SKU CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9

    you can see the difference of M1A to M2A and the addition of the B
    What version of 10 please and check that you definitely have the sticks fully inserted
    What is make and full model of motherboard please

    Check what is shown if you run the two sticks - one in each channel


     
  5. Darkchisl

    Darkchisl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Sorry for confusion, the last PIC posted. This is not my ram, was just a pic of same type. can confirm mine is as cpuid states SKU CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9

    tried running in all 4 channels all say same thing.
    running windows 10 pro x64
    Motherboard is: MSI P67A- GD53 (MS-7681)
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,003
    First Name:
    Frank
    Capture.JPG

    According to your CPU-Z log in post #1, your computer has a Corsair CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9 2 GB(2048 MB) DDR3-1333 module in slots #1 and #3.

    It appears you purchased and installed a 4 GB(2 GB X 2) kit.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  7. Darkchisl

    Darkchisl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    I can assure you, whats in my computer is 2 modules of 4gb. these were not newly purchased and were reading as 8gb before i cleaned out my pc. and installed windows 10.
    And as you state its showing ddr3-1333 and what i have ddr3-1600
    Weirdly its like they've been flashed to believe they are only 2gb not 4.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,003
    First Name:
    Frank
    Capture.JPG

    The BIOS is also showing only 4 GB(4096 MB) of RAM.

    The Newegg site does show the Corsair CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9 module as having a speed of DDR3-1600, but it also shows it as having a capacity of 2 GB.

    Can you submit an image of one of those modules with its label in clear view?

    I'll leave you with Macboatmaster.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Darkchisl

    Darkchisl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Here, I know its a head scratcher lol hence my seeking help. 20180614_015200.jpg
     
  10. Darkchisl

    Darkchisl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    As I have said, you would think my bios is downgrading the modules for some reason. I just dont know why or how to fix it.

    Here is my msi utility showing what the timings for 800mhz should be and my timings on my ram. which are set for 800mhz and still reading as 666mhz

    To say I'm baffled is an understatement.

    dram1.PNG
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  11. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,900
    First Name:
    Allan
    In your picture it says 4GB (2x2GB) 2048MB so each ram stick is 2048MB = 2GB.
     
  12. Darkchisl

    Darkchisl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Cause its dual channel so its 4gb per stick.
     
  13. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,900
    First Name:
    Allan
    I'm afraid not, dual-channel only affects the ram's speed not it's capacity.
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,561
    To clarify the situation
    1333Mhz refers to the SPD -- serial presence detect of the ram speed
    https://www.corsair.com/eu/en/Categories/Products/Memory/High-Performance-Memory/Vengeance®-—-4GB-Dual-Channel-DDR3-Memory-Kit/p/CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9
    for the ram shown in the image you first posted and referenced in my first reply
    As you can see from the reference 1600 is its tested speed

    As my colleague says dual channel does not double the ram size

    It actually doubles (in theory) the memory bandwidth - the rate at which data can be read and stored by the processor
    In fact that is not directly the speed of the ram
    https://www.hardwaresecrets.com/eve...iple-and-quad-channel-memory-architectures/2/

    The speed of the ram is the speed at which the memory itself can process data

    DDR is double data rate the clock speed so DDR1333MHz actually has a clock speed of 666
    and in dual channel it will still have a clock speed of 666 but because it is DDR it can operate at 1333

    That all said I appreciate this does not answer your apparent problem
    If indeed you have one
    YOUR RAM is most certainly 2GB sticks and therefore a total of 4GB

    Your image in post 9 shows that the ram is a 2GB stick - see where it says 2048MB
    The 4GB (2x2GB) refers to the fact it is a kit of EXACTLY matched ram)

    So in summary you are wrong in what you have and with respect wrong, as pointed out to you, in thinking that dual channel referred to capacity

    Your ram will run at 1600 rather than the SPD of 1333MHz but you will need to enable that as shown on your image 1600 is XMP otherwise it runs at SPD 1333
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
    123Zbyniek likes this.
  15. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    458
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1211534

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice