Solved System reading 4gb not 8gb Ram

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Darkchisl

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
12
So as title says, my system only reads 4gb of ram available instead of the 8gb i have.

been into bios etc and ran cpuid (see screen shots)

Cpuid recognises both slots, but I assume only reading as sinlge sticks.
Have done bios mem test on them and both passed both single and together.
Been into settings - boot advanced and nothing was ticked, so im lost.


20180613_174847.jpg 20180613_174921.jpg cpuz.PNG spd1.PNG spd 2.PNG
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
Why please do you think you have two sticks of 4GB each and not two sticks of 2GB each
SKU CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9
Vengeance® — 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 Memory Kit
 

Darkchisl

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
12
s-l1600.jpg Cause thats what they say on the back, and i had them in this rig running as 8gb before I took it apart to clean and install win 10.
I have two sticks of Corsair vengance
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
OK I see that if you look at the ram stick in your image it is
SKU CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9B Vengeance® — 4GB Single Module DDR3 Memory

whereas CPUID reports it as
SKU CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9

you can see the difference of M1A to M2A and the addition of the B
What version of 10 please and check that you definitely have the sticks fully inserted
What is make and full model of motherboard please

Check what is shown if you run the two sticks - one in each channel


 

Darkchisl

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
12
Sorry for confusion, the last PIC posted. This is not my ram, was just a pic of same type. can confirm mine is as cpuid states SKU CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9

tried running in all 4 channels all say same thing.
running windows 10 pro x64
Motherboard is: MSI P67A- GD53 (MS-7681)
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
Capture.JPG

According to your CPU-Z log in post #1, your computer has a Corsair CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9 2 GB(2048 MB) DDR3-1333 module in slots #1 and #3.

It appears you purchased and installed a 4 GB(2 GB X 2) kit.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 
Last edited:

Darkchisl

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
12
View attachment 264881

According to your CPU-Z log in post #1, your computer has a Corsair CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9 2 GB(2048 MB) DDR3-1333 module in slots #1 and #3.

It appears you purchased and installed a 4 GB(2 GB X 2) kit.

----------------------------------------------------------------
I can assure you, whats in my computer is 2 modules of 4gb. these were not newly purchased and were reading as 8gb before i cleaned out my pc. and installed windows 10.
And as you state its showing ddr3-1333 and what i have ddr3-1600
Weirdly its like they've been flashed to believe they are only 2gb not 4.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,155
Capture.JPG

The BIOS is also showing only 4 GB(4096 MB) of RAM.

The Newegg site does show the Corsair CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9 module as having a speed of DDR3-1600, but it also shows it as having a capacity of 2 GB.

Can you submit an image of one of those modules with its label in clear view?

I'll leave you with Macboatmaster.

--------------------------------------------------------------
 

Darkchisl

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
12
View attachment 264882

The BIOS is also showing only 4 GB(4096 MB) of RAM.

The Newegg site does show the Corsair CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9 module as having a speed of DDR3-1600, but it also shows it as having a capacity of 2 GB.

Can you submit an image of one of those modules with its label in clear view?

I'll leave you with Macboatmaster.

--------------------------------------------------------------
Here, I know its a head scratcher lol hence my seeking help.20180614_015200.jpg
 

Darkchisl

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
12
As I have said, you would think my bios is downgrading the modules for some reason. I just dont know why or how to fix it.

Here is my msi utility showing what the timings for 800mhz should be and my timings on my ram. which are set for 800mhz and still reading as 666mhz

To say I'm baffled is an understatement.

dram1.PNG
 
Last edited:

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,080
In your picture it says 4GB (2x2GB) 2048MB so each ram stick is 2048MB = 2GB.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,593
To clarify the situation
1333Mhz refers to the SPD -- serial presence detect of the ram speed
Corsair CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9 2 GB(2048 MB) DDR3-1333 module
https://www.corsair.com/eu/en/Categories/Products/Memory/High-Performance-Memory/Vengeance®-—-4GB-Dual-Channel-DDR3-Memory-Kit/p/CMZ4GX3M2A1600C9
for the ram shown in the image you first posted and referenced in my first reply
As you can see from the reference 1600 is its tested speed

As my colleague says dual channel does not double the ram size

It actually doubles (in theory) the memory bandwidth - the rate at which data can be read and stored by the processor
In fact that is not directly the speed of the ram
https://www.hardwaresecrets.com/eve...iple-and-quad-channel-memory-architectures/2/

The speed of the ram is the speed at which the memory itself can process data

DDR is double data rate the clock speed so DDR1333MHz actually has a clock speed of 666
and in dual channel it will still have a clock speed of 666 but because it is DDR it can operate at 1333

That all said I appreciate this does not answer your apparent problem
If indeed you have one
YOUR RAM is most certainly 2GB sticks and therefore a total of 4GB

I can assure you, whats in my computer is 2 modules of 4gb. these were not newly purchased and were reading as 8gb before i cleaned out my pc. and installed windows 10..
Your image in post 9 shows that the ram is a 2GB stick - see where it says 2048MB
The 4GB (2x2GB) refers to the fact it is a kit of EXACTLY matched ram)

So in summary you are wrong in what you have and with respect wrong, as pointed out to you, in thinking that dual channel referred to capacity

Your ram will run at 1600 rather than the SPD of 1333MHz but you will need to enable that as shown on your image 1600 is XMP otherwise it runs at SPD 1333
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top