1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

system recovery messed up Vista

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jamesx121, May 21, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jamesx121

    jamesx121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    have a HP Pavillion Dv 6626---
    turned it on & windows wouldn't respond right---some programs started giving me errors---
    (laptop hadn't been on in a couple of months)
    so I though ""no problem--use system restore"" no go---system restore had lost all my previous
    restore points--none listed in the restore window--
    so went to recovery manager next----
    started recovery manager--it said it completed fine----
    now Windows UpDate is cranky---
    it would show updates for awhile then would fail to install---using my main computer & a flash drive I
    downloaded service pack 1 & 2--they installed okay---after that windows update just showed searching,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    saw to run chdisk--- it froze in stage 5 @ 80 percent----
    saw to run ""Register qmgr.dll and qmgrprxy.dll"" in Command Prompt with admin rights---
    both came back with errors--
    saw to ""scannow"" in command prompt with admin rights---it completed but put errors in the event log,,
    unable to fix errors--
    some forums says its a sign of a bad hard drive---
    or is the O/S in the recovery partion just corrupted ????
    I've had it like 5 years--so would HP send me a new recovery disk ????
    or just tell me to mail it to them to fix it for a charge ???
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did you create the recovery DVDs ?
    have a look at this link for ordering recovery DVDs
    http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/bph07143#N914

    try running again

    you could also try the recovery again
     
  3. jamesx121

    jamesx121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    Etaf
    I now regret not making the DVDs when I first
    bought the laptop.
    But the one instance I had to use Recovery Manager
    before,, it worked like a charm.

    I have run Recovery Manager 3 times - - - - -
    that's why I think the recovery partion is corrupted.
    Recovery Manager shows completed every time
    but I can't get Windows Updates all the way through
    until there are no more updates
    updates stop responding before I get to that point
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can you make the DVDs now ?
    it may be an issue as you say with the recovery , but its possible the DVDs may be created OK

    I dont know of any genuine vista ISO you can download and install

    have you run chkdsk again ?
     
  5. jamesx121

    jamesx121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    No I haven't. I got disgusted on the 3rd time of using Recovery Manager because updates started acting up
    right at the start.
    will Western Digital Life Guard run without all the updates installed or does it need the service packs???

    Won't the data on the DVDs be corrupted to???
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Yes, if it is infact a recovery partition issue
    But it maybe a problem on the drive itself

    ignoring the windows updates - does the PC run at all ?
    or are there other issues

    i dont know
    BUT
    have you tried installing and running it

    I assume you have a WD Harddrive installed ?

    you maybe able to use seatools from a DVD
    http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/202435en?popup=true
     
  7. jamesx121

    jamesx121 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    910
    Yeah it runs,,, crappy old IE 7 linked to AOL
    Chrome won't run. needs updates.

    At this stage I'm using a wire to the router.
    McAfee needs the update too so I have wireless
    disabled
    Will see if Life Guard will load
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148585

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice