System Resources

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jason G

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
6
I have an HP pavillion 6635. I just added 128k of RAM (for a total of 191k). After about a half hour to hour surfing the net my system resources are so low (1-3% free) everything slows to a crawl and I have to restart . What is causing this? How can I correct this?
 
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
60
Hi Jason. I take it you mean 128MB Dimm. Your system supports up to 256MB of mem, but will only support DIMM's of a speed of either 66MHz or 100MHz. I am sure the 64MB DIMM already in your system runs at a speed of 100MHz. Make sure both DIMM's are of the same speed.
Try your system with just the 128MB DIMM in place and see how you get on. If your system improves the get an identical 128MB DIMM as the one you have, this will take you to your maximum upgrade limit, but should improve performance.
It is something I would try anyway, hope it helps.
 
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
60
My reading into this is insufficient memory. I may be wrong but I might not be, (hopefully). Eventually the memory becomes cluttered with the pages you have been viewing which like a traffic jam will eventually come to a stand still.
 

Jason G

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
6
My mistake. 191mb of RAM is what I have. That should be plenty (I think). How do i unclutter the memory?
 
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
60
I believe it gathers up, if you right click on Internet Explorer and go in to properties you can delete files which over a period of time have gathered up.
Did your system work OK with just the 64MB DIMM before. If so try the 128MB itself. For the cost, if that is OK, it may be a problem between the two DIMM's running together. If this is the problem for the cost of another 128MB DIMM it will be worth it.
 

Jason G

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
6
I was having more problems before. I needed a new power source, and IE kept locking up. I now use Mozilla. I cannot find a temp file in Mozilla to clear out. I like Mozilla a lot better than IE (Has yet to crash)
At a loose
 
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
60
Is there no type of temp Memory cache in the properties.
What OS are you using?
What did you pay for the 128MB DIMM?
 

Jason G

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
6
There is no Properties, you go under perferences and nothing about cache. Win 98 SE. $40 at Office Max (Kingston KVR133Q/128).
 

Jason G

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
6
What should my cache folder be set at for optimal performance? I tried what was reccomended so hopfully it shall work. thanks for all the help!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top