1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

System Resources

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by EllieBean, Jan 10, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    I'm not even sure what my system resources should be running at....

    I just went into Msinfo32 - system resources - 66%

    The icons on my desktop have changed themselves into other icons. All .doc items are some weird icon now - and when I refresh the desktop, they don't change?

    I'm running Win98 2nd
    Dell Pentium 3 - 600mgh
    RAM - 128

    When I boot up in the morning.......I am usually at 92 - 88%

    Is there anything wrong with this machine....or is this normal??

    Thanks,
    Ellie
     
  2. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    The more programs that run, the lower it gets. Some programs dont release all when turned off, thats why it high when you reboot. First I would suggest clicking the link next to my name for a virus scan and then we will work on getting your resources higher if possible. :)
     
  3. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Hi........
    Thanks for your reply......

    I went and did the virus scan.....everything is OK.

    I was using PSPro & Homesite today......I didn't reboot - but left the computer on while I was gone.....
    System Resources are now - 65%
     
  4. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
  5. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    Resources aren’t actually your problem but they are a good indication you have too much stuff running for 128Mb RAM. With my resources in the 65% bracket Norton Utilities reports I am using 130Mb RAM for programs while the computer is just sitting there. Resources in themselves usually aren’t a problem until they get below 20%. I have 512Mb RAM and have no problem getting the resources low.

    DoyceJ’s suggestionto cut your startup load will get your RAM use down to where you get decent performance. Don’t get too many programs running at once.
     
  6. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Thank You all.........

    I found a few things running that certainly didn't need to be there.....and I was just thinking about adding RAM.......

    so I guess the time has come!

    Thanks so much for all your help!

    Ellie :p
     
  7. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    Don't add RAM expecting to see more System Resources available.

    http://www.aumha.org/a/resource.htm

    "The icons on my desktop have changed themselves into other icons. All .doc items are some weird icon now - "

    Is this true after booting the PC or do they change after you have been running for a while? If the latter, how many icons do you have on the desktop?
     
  8. EllieBean

    EllieBean Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    53
    Thanks for the link...
    great info - some I actually understand... :D

    However.....now I am back to the question: To RAM or not to RAM?

    Desktop icons....are fine when I boot up......they go screwy after I've been using programs for awhile.......usually when I use Paint SHop Pro and Homesite......

    How many icons do I have?? :eek:

    At least 50 are on my Desktop!!

    Thanks,
    Ellie
     
  9. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  10. rhettman5

    rhettman5

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,825
    I had way to many Icons on my desktop also, came up with this.

    right click desktop, new, folder.

    drag all related programs to new folder, I/E Games...put all games in that folder,then rename "games" , same with utilities, etc, etc, I managed to cut my Desktop icons to a fraction of what they were and organize things as well, might try it !,,Rhett
     
  11. fastws6ta

    fastws6ta

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    7


    Great Link, Very informative, Thank you
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64578

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice