system ressources low

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

loulou

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
64
hi again, help lol
I restarted my windows because i was getting errors saying system ressources were low.
I am running the windows millenium by the way.
So i restarted windows and didn't put any thing on my disk except the windows programm and a couple of bingo sites and i'm still getting the error.
I have 128 memory on my pc so this should not be happening. Do you think maybe i have a virus of some sort that is robbing my machin from the ressources??
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Please post your startup items:

start, run, msinfo32 and press ok....go to software, startups, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
 

loulou

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
64
*StateMgr c:\windows\system\restore\statemgr.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
CountrySelection pctptt.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
CPQEASYACC c:\program files\compaq\easy access button support\cpqeadm.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
CPQInet c:\compaq\cpqinet\cpqinet.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Digital Dashboard c:\program files\compaq\digital dashboard\devgulp.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
EACLEAN c:\program files\compaq\easy access button support\eaclean.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Hidserv hidserv.exe run All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
LoadQM loadqm.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
MCAgentExe c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcagent.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
MCUpdateExe c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\agent\mcupdate.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
McVsRte c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsrte.exe /embedding All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
MoneyAgent "c:\program files\microsoft money\system\money express.exe" .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
PCHealth c:\windows\pchealth\support\pchschd.exe -s All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
PCTVOICE pctvoice.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Rappels du Calendrier Microsoft Works c:\progra~1\fichie~1\micros~1\workss~1\wkcalrem.exe .DEFAULT Startup
ScanRegistry c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
SchedulingAgent mstask.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
Service Connection c:\cpqs\bwtools\sccenter.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
SystemTray systray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
TaskMonitor c:\windows\taskmon.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
VirusScan Online "c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcvsshld.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
VSOCheckTask "c:\progra~1\mcafee.com\vso\mcmnhdlr.exe" /checktask All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Ok, let's test something. Go to start, run, type msconfig and hit enter.....go to the startup tab, uncheck everything except for McAfee items, the two load power profiles, statemgr and scanregistry. Then restart the computer.
 

loulou

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 19, 2003
Messages
64
Ty Aca,
Ok I did that, now what do i check ?? or do you want me to try a bit like that??
Thank you aca candy, You've come to my rescue more than once lol.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Yes, I'd like you to run like that for a bit and see what happens.

Also, keep in mind, 128 megs of ram isn't much, so you can't be running excel spreadsheets, word, surfing the net, listening to music, downloading, etc. at the same time, you WILL run out of resources ;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top