1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

system restore and mcafee open in blank windows

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by andrucci, Nov 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. andrucci

    andrucci Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    First noticed I had a problem when trying to access online banking accounts, where the page was telling me it was redirecting, but just a blank page remained. Then when trying to open mcafee security centre, I just get a blank window. I then tried to use the system restore facility, but it opens in a blank page. I can't use my printer either. When I tried to search for files, the search facility opens but no information is present. I have run mcafee virus scan, and no virus is present. Also installed spybot search and destroy which highlighted some spyware but managed to delete them. Please advise. I am using windows xp, service pack 2 update.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Tufenuf

    Tufenuf

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,461
  3. andrucci

    andrucci Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Tufenuf, thanks for your advice. I followed the advice on the link you sent me, installed the olereg patch, checked the registry entries, ran the regsvr32jscript etc but still no luck. I've also noticed that i can't visit certain websites because they also open in blank windows (eg argos.co.uk) When I click on help/about in internet explorer I keep getting an odd error message:
    Internet Explorer Script Error
    An error has occurred in the script on this page
    Line:
    Char:
    Error:
    Code:
    URL:
    Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?
    YES NO

    There is no information in the error window. Is this a genuine error messeage?

    I also get a lot of Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library errors, but the information included varies and I can't remember the specifics. I'm completely baffled.If you have any further advice I would be very grateful. Thanks.
     
  4. andrucci

    andrucci Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    bump, please.
    Thanks.
     
  5. andrucci

    andrucci Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646996

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice