1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

System Restore

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by 03gallagherj, Oct 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 03gallagherj

    03gallagherj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Hello i am having the problem that when i try a system restore it doesnt work

    it displays the message "system restore imcomplete" when the computer restarts and comes back to the system restore screen.

    i am running win XP SP3

    anything that you know of to fix it?
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,803
    First Name:
    Frank
    All you've told us is that your computer has Windows XP SP3 and that you're trying to use System Restore.

    What problem are you having? :confused:

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. 03gallagherj

    03gallagherj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    sorry ... when i select the system restore option it goes as business like usual shutsdown and reboots but when i log on and you get the screen to say if it was successful or not everytime i have tried the system restore just in the last couple of days when i have needed to it is incomplete and will not do it .....
     
  4. Jack Hackett

    Jack Hackett

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,938
    Do you run any Norton security programs?

    See here: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/pfdocs/2005113009323013
     
  5. 03gallagherj

    03gallagherj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    no im not running any norton programs on my computer although reciently i had an error message displayed saying something about the "norton stub" no working properly ... but i have no norton software on the computer
     
  6. JeffM

    JeffM

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Obviously at some point in time there was a Norton program installed.you need to clean your registry of ALL mention of Norton
     
  7. 03gallagherj

    03gallagherj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    ok thank you for your help
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,803
    First Name:
    Frank
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758925

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice