T-1 Line W/Linksys Router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

skinnywhiteboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
2,070
Okay. I have a question. I've never heard of anybody doing this before, but would like to know if it's even possible. I have a client who just moved into a new building and got a T-1 line set up. At least for the moment, they only have one of those little Linksys NAT routers. Is it even possible to use the Linksys router in conjunction with the T-1 line??

Usually, a company would buy a T-1 router like Cisco 2600, or similar. I've never heard of anybody doing this before, so I thought I would ask. If it is possible, are they are certain settings in the router that would make this work. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
38,664
Technically, it should be OK... but why on earth is he doing that? Like you said, if a company can afford a T1 line, they should be able to get a CISCO router.
 

skinnywhiteboy

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
2,070
I have no idea. I thought it sounded kinda stupid. Why a company would lease a T-1 line without knowing all the costs involved is beyond me. When he enters his IP info statically, he said he can get online. But doesn't want to do that on every computer and make them all wide open on the Internet. Can't blame him there.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
38,664
A Cisco router would have been easier... in any case it should leave them wide open if he configures the router properly.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2004
Messages
74
???

What is in front of the router? Is there a CSU/DSU somewhere?

Perhaps it's me but I don't see how he is terminating the T1 with a linksys router.

My guess is that either he doesn't have a T1 or there is a csu/dsu modem w/ethernet output, in either case a cisco router is not needed and what is needed is a good firewall.

Again though, it doesn't make sense to me...
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
38,664
Note that in my last post there is a spelling mistake:

"...in any case it should leave them wide open if he configures the router properly."

should be:

"...in any case it shouldn't leave them wide open if he configures the router properly."

Also the router is a firewall in itself... though I would prefer to have a old PII machine turned into a firewall with Smoothwall. :D
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If he can connect to his T1 with a single machine, I would suspect that he can use a broadband router to connect multiple machines. I believe all you have to do is setup the WAN section of the router to match the IP address provided by the T1 supplier instead of using DHCP on the WAN side.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
38,664
That's true... I'm just suprised that he has a T1 for so little computers.

(I'm assuming this btw) Cable or DSL would be cheaper right?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top