T41 wireless adapter will not connect

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

z1601728

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2013
Messages
5
My IBM T41 has an installed adapter. It says that it connects to the wireless networks I set up for it, but when I open web browsers, it doesn't really connect to the internet. I know the icon in the system tray for it is a computer monitor. The screen of the little monitor should blink if it works, and mine does not blink. I tried putting in 2 new adapters, but those failed to work.

3 years ago I had this same problem. I called my internet provider and someone was able to control my laptop from his computer. He opened some sort of settings screen that I had never seen before. I didn't even see how he got to it because he did it all so fast. After he changed a setting, my laptop was able to connect to the wireless internet. Since then, my internet provider has begun charging for this service so I've opted out of doing it again. I wonder if the man was using settings on the router website. If he was, what settings did he change that allowed my computer to connect?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
They may have just enabled the wireless
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Check the wireless is switched ON
theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off - is the wireless on?

------------------------------------------------------------------------

lets see the following please

ipconfig /all
xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

{If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)

To post a screen shot of the active window.
1) hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
OR
2) if you are using Vista/Windows 7 you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

z1601728

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2013
Messages
5
Windows IP Configuration



Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 11a/b/g/n Wireless LAN Mini-PCI Express Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-05-4E-50-18-4C

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Mobile Connection

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-25-32-E2-43
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
i suspect this is the issue
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
and you have ICS enabled
do this
Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS

XP
--
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for XP
follow these instructions - if wireless - choose the wireless connection
http://www.srikanthkoka.com/lan.html

Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
VISTA
-----
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Vista
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Change-TCP-IP-settings

Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
WINDOWS 7
---------
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Change-TCP-IP-settings
From a TerryNet post
To configure a dynamic IP address on your Windows Vista or 7 computer:

1. Click Start.
2. Select Network, then Network and Sharing Center, and click Manage network connections or Change adapter settings from the list of tasks.
3. Right click the connection of interest and click Properties.
4. Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) from the list and click the Properties button.
5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
6. Select Obtain DNS Server address automatically.
7. Click OK.
8. Click Close.
Setup to Automatically get IP and DNS
WINDOWS 8
---------
Setup to Automatically get an IP and DNS (DHCP) - for windows 8
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/windows-8/windows-8-assign-static-ip-address/

------------------------------------------------

This is how you TURN ON ICS _ so you need to TURN OFF
so you should be able to see how to turn off from

------------------------------------------------------------------------
TURN ON ICS
TURN ON ICS - for internet sharing

General
--------

TURN ON ICS - for internet sharing
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Using-ICS-Internet-Connection-Sharing

Windows XP
--------

TURN ON ICS - for internet sharing - for windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/crawford_02july01.mspx

Windows VISTA
--------

TURN ON ICS - for internet sharing - for windows VISTA
http://www.windowsreference.com/win...ternet-connection-sharing-ics-setup-in-vista/

Windows 7
---------

TURN ON ICS - for internet sharing - for windows 7
http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/bridge-network-connections-in-windows-7/

Bridging two network connections: Windows 7

  1. Make sure the secondary connection has DHCP enabled.
  2. Open the Network Connections folder from the Start Menu, Settings.
  3. Select the first connection to be used in the bridge and highlight it by left clicking on it.
  4. Holding the Ctrl key, select the second connection to be used in the bridge by left clicking on it.
  5. Right click on one of the two highlighted connections and select Bridge Connections.
  6. You may need to reboot the PC to get the bridge to take effect

Windows 8
---------

Bridging two network connections: for windows 8
http://windows7themes.net/networking-questions-how-to-bridge-connections-in-windows-8-properly.html
 

z1601728

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 12, 2013
Messages
5
It was already set to automatically retrieve IP and DNS. I restarted windows anyway but still no connection.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner.
:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top