1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Tablet bricked? help!

Discussion in 'Android Mobile Devices' started by Sirchristopher, Mar 27, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sirchristopher

    Sirchristopher Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Could someone help me? i have tried searching from all kinds of forums without a solution..I have a prontotec 10.1 allwinner a31 tablet with 4.4.2 android. When i tried to install a new recovery something went wrong and it is now bricked. When i turn the power on it goes to bootloop and i can't get to recovery. When i connect it to my PC my laptop doesnt recognize it but it charges. It has NO volume buttons! what chould i do?

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/ProntoTec-A...3651&sr=8-1&keywords=prontotec+10+inch+tablet
     
  2. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,069
    First Name:
    Liz
    I assume an older model does have reset buttons because I found this January 2015 post about a Prontec
    I see you asked elsewhere and they sent you to this section which deals with resets for lots of tablets.
    http://www.androidtablets.net/threads/how-do-i-factory-reset-my-tablet.62022/

    Since you have no volume button nor a reset button, I think you are out of luck.

    Have you tried the power and the home button at the same time?

    I also found these instructions posted in 2014
     
  3. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,069
    First Name:
    Liz
  4. Sirchristopher

    Sirchristopher Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    thx for answering. I send them email and i also tried the software you told me about. The driver program didnt recognise the tablet but i noticed that i have already some kind of allwinner driver installed. Android multi tools is saying "waiting for device" also. I have tried all kind of button compinations.I took a screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1145547

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice