1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

tacacs

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Rob Cuttell, Apr 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rob Cuttell

    Rob Cuttell Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    While trying to learn about a Cisco series 1900 switch, I enabled TACACS, (whatever that is!) Now when I try to enter Privileged Mode instead of asking for a password, the console says, "No IP address". As I am unable to get into Privileged Mode I am stuck! Any ideas?
     
  2. plucnik

    plucnik

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    132
  3. hermes

    hermes

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2000
    Messages:
    642
    TACACS is used for AAA services. If you turn it on it will go looking for a TACACS server to authenticate you against.

    Is the switch new or used? Did you use an existing config? I am thinking along the lines that it was set to authenticate users against a TACACS database. It is fairly common for users to set a router or switch up to authenticate users then lose communication with the TACACs server, so locking out all the users.

    Personally I would just turn it back off.

    TACACS (Terminal Access Control Access Control System)
    AAA (Authentication, Authorization and Accounting)
     
  4. Grinler

    Grinler Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    If you did not write the changes to flash, then you should be able to reset the switch to revert back to the previous configuration.

    If you did write, you will have to boot your switch into recovery mode. Instructions on how to do this can be found here:

    http://networking.ringofsaturn.com/Cisco/catalyst1900password.php
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220116

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice