1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

tapping computer into business Muzak system?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by redcivic, Mar 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. redcivic

    redcivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Okay, currently we have a satellite system we pay for that pumps music through our overhead speaker system. This system uses the satellite box and an amplifier. I'm thinking, why can't I use the amplifier and pump music from a pc running a music station program such as Spinner or imusic to the amplifier which then in turn will pump the music through the speakers. This would save me about $75.00 a month and I would still have the variety of stations to choose from.
     
  2. LONGHAIR

    LONGHAIR

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,525
    I would think it would work, but I would look into the license agreements of those streaming sites.

    You could do it with XM or Sirius satellite radio too.
     
  3. Training

    Training

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Yup, it is physically possible. You just need to either get a sound card that has RCA output or get a cable that converts the little headphone jack into RCA and then plug the RCA output end into the reciever.

    They sell cables like that at Radio Shack.

    I go from headphone jack to RCA to my reciever at home and it sounds fine.

    But, if you are gonna be using streaming music make sure you have a good connection to the site you want to get it from. Its pretty annoying to have a song cut out for a second or two while it buffers.
     
  4. redcivic

    redcivic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    418
    Yes, I have a great connection (T-1) and I listen to spinner all day with no cut outs. Thanks for the info. The reciever will boost the signal right? I just have a run of the mill sound card so do I need a better one? Thanks again.
     
  5. Training

    Training

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Im not sure what the sound quality is like on your card, I would suggest hooking it up to see. And if it sounds bad just get a soundblaster live, those work pretty good.

    Yea, the reciever will boost the signal as much as volume will go up. Hehe. It should work fine.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/214068

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice