1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Task Manager was disabled, now running but lots of notepad.exe processes

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by rachitsaran1987, May 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rachitsaran1987

    rachitsaran1987 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi there,
    I am rather frustrated ... :mad:
    I have been using my computer without any spyware/AV for the last 1 year now ...
    Never been affected yet ...
    But now, I have been facing this rather strange problem.

    At first, it was the typical "Task manager has been disabled by your administrator: problem, which I solved by using some script that came up on googling my problem. But still, when I try to open the task manager, it opens very very slowly and is there for viewing for about 2-3 seconds after which it gets closed. Same is the problem with regedit too. Also, my system is running very slow. In the brief time that task manager would let me look at it, I saw atleast 7-8 notepad.exe processes running.

    PLEASE HELP ME OUT. I do not want to lose my data (as most of it is in C: itself).:(

    P.S. - I am not able to download Hijackthis from any site. Can this be the malware/TH/Virus acting up:confused:? Please do not redirect me to some other page for the solution as, believe me, I have gone through at least 10 sites where they had "similar" problems.
     
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,222
    First Name:
    Derek
    follow advice here and post the logs those programs make
     
  3. rachitsaran1987

    rachitsaran1987 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I ran those scans and the logs are attached below.
    Also, I cannot open Task Manager or Regedit.
    Also, I have one spyware installed, namely Spyware Blaster.
    I have 32 bit WinXP installed. Version 2002, SP2.

    I remember I had plugged in a flash drive in which I saw the "New Folder.exe" virus. The problem started about 10 minutes after plugging in the flash drive. Can this be related?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,222
    First Name:
    Derek
    OK I can see roughly what is wrong

    Delete any existing version of ComboFix you have sitting on your desktop
    Please read and follow all these instructions very carefully
    Do not edit or remove any information or user names etc, otherwise we cannot fix the problem. If you insist on editing out anything then I will close the topic & refuse to offer any help.

    Download ComboFix from Here or Hereto your Desktop.
    As you download it rename it to username123.exe


    **Note: It is important that it is saved directly to your desktop and run from the desktop and not any other folder on your computer**
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    1. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

    • Very Important! Temporarily disable your anti-virus and anti-malware real-time protection and any script blocking components of them or your firewall before performing a scan. They can interfere with ComboFix or remove some of its embedded files which may cause "unpredictable results" or stop combofix running at all
    • Click on THIS LINK to see instructions on how to temporarily disable many security programs while running combofix. The list does not cover every program. If yours is not listed and you don't know how to disable it, please ask.
    • Remember to re enable the protection again after combofix has finished
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    2. Close any open browsers and any other programs you might have running
    Double click on renamed combofix.exe & follow the prompts.​
    If you are using windows XP It might display a pop up saying that "Recovery console is not installed, do you want to install?"
    Please select yes & let it download the files it needs to do this. Once the recovery console is installed Combofix will then offer to scan for malware. Select continue or yes.
    When finished, it will produce a report for you.
    Please post the "C:\ComboFix.txt" for further review


    ****Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall or freeze ****

    Note: ComboFix may reset a number of Internet Explorer's settings, including making it the default browser.
    Note: Combofix prevents autorun of ALL CDs, floppies and USB devices to assist with malware removal & increase security. If this is an issue or makes it difficult for you -- please tell us when you reply. Read HERE why we disable autoruns

    Please do not install any new programs or update anything (always allow your antivirus/antispyware to update) unless told to do so while we are fixing your problem. If combofix alerts to a new version and offers to update, please let it. It is essential we always use the latest version.

    Please tell us if it has cured the problems or if there are any outstanding issues
     
  5. rachitsaran1987

    rachitsaran1987 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Hi

    I followed your instructions and the problems are still there.
    Please suggest further.

    P.S. - Attached is the log of combofix.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,222
    First Name:
    Derek
    Download the attached CFScript.txt and save it to your desktop ( click on the link underneath this post & if you are using internet explorer when the "File download" pop up comes press SAVE and choose desktop in the list of selections in that window & press save)
    Disable any antivirus/antimalware/firewall realtime protection or script blocking in the same way you did previously before running combofix & remember to re-enable it when it has finished
    Close any open browsers
    Then drag the CFScript.txt into the ComboFix.exe or renamed combofix icon as shown in the screenshot below.



    [​IMG]



    This will start ComboFix again. It may ask to reboot. Post the contents of Combofix.txt in your next reply


    Note: these instructions and script were created specifically for this user. If you are not this user, do NOT follow these instructions or use this script as it could damage the workings of your system and will not fix your problem. If you have a similar problem start your own topic in the malware fixing forum

    This will create a zip file inside C:\QooBox\quarantine named something like [38][email protected]

    at the end it will pop up an alert & open your browser and ask you to send the zip file

    please follow those instructions. We need to see the zip file before we can carry on with the fix

    If there is no pop up alert or open browser then

    please go to http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/index.php?board=1.0 and upload these files so I can examine them and if needed distribute them to antivirus companies.
    Just press new topic, fill in the needed details and just give a link to your post here & then press the browse button and then navigate to & select the files on your computer, If there is more than 1 file then press the more attachments button for each extra file and browse and select etc and then when all the files are listed in the windows press send to upload the files ( do not post HJT logs there as they will not get dealt with)

    Files to submit:
    the zip file inside C:\QooBox\quarantine created by combofix named something like [38][email protected]

    or to
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/submit-malware.php?channel=38

    Don't worry if there is no zip file created. The file might already have been deleted but I am double checking
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/996149

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice