1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Task scheduler problem

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Man, Jul 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Man

    Man Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2000
    Messages:
    238
    WinXP SP2

    Scheduled Task Wizard stops responding when I click Next.
    How do I fix this?
     
  2. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Do you have a password? You can't run Scheduled Task without Password set on Computer.
    Well you can, but you have to make a change in the registry.
     
  3. Man

    Man Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2000
    Messages:
    238
    And what might that registry entry be?
    I have no password for login on my home PC.
     
  4. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    Make a backup of your registry first and then check this.
    Start> Run> type regedit and hit OK.
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
    Click on Lsa in the left pane and look in the right panel for:
    limitblankpassworduse
    Right click on it and select Modify and change the Value data to 0.
    It is enabled by default.
    Data: 0 (disabled) 1 (enabled)
    Disable it, close and reboot and scheduled tasks should run.
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You might also try skipping the Wizard. the Wizard tries to be "helpful" by finding all possible applications on your machine that could possibly be scheduled. That may be what appears to you as a lockup. Perhaps if you left it long enough, it would actually finish. But just adding your new task manually works better.

    It sounds like you haven't even made it to the password part yet, but you'd need that information eventually.
     
  6. Man

    Man Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2000
    Messages:
    238
    How do i skip the wizard? When I clicik on add schedule, it goes to wizard automatically
     
  7. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    I don't have XP in front of me at the moment, but I found a way. Check the menus.
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    OK. I got it. Right-click in the window, choose New and Scheduled Task. That creates a new task that is empty and that you can immediately name whatever you want.
     
  9. Man

    Man Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2000
    Messages:
    238
    Thanks! That worked!
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    A lot faster than waiting for XP to find every exe on your machine. :D
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/596941

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice