1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Taskbar not showing after installing drivers...

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by 5up3r_g33k, Oct 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 5up3r_g33k

    5up3r_g33k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    i recently installed a video card in my computer (old video card,
    new computer), but after i installed the driver for it, the taskbar
    stopped showing.

    the card is a Geforce 4 MX 420 64 mgb
    the computer specs are

    Compaq Presario
    Windows XP Home
    2 Ghz P4
    1024 mgb DDR ram
    was integrated video, but now the card mentioned above
    integrated sound
    40 Gb Western Digital harddrive


    i would ask for support at nvidia, but they dont offer it anymore.
    any help would be greatly appreciated. thank you.
     
  2. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Did you enter the bios and disable onboard video ?
     
  3. 5up3r_g33k

    5up3r_g33k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    no, but i didnt have to do that the first time i installed it though.
    its been recently fomatted and this is the second time ive installed
    it. the first time i think my dad did something IN windows to get
    it back, but he doesnt remember anything about it and im not even
    sure if that was what fixed it...
     
  4. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    The process is explorer.exe and in case you haven't herad before you shouldn't have both the onboard enabled if your running a separate card..
     
  5. 5up3r_g33k

    5up3r_g33k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    :S ok... sry, im not very bright about these things... ill do that as
    soon as i can. my bros playing UT on it right now... im on my dads
    comp.

    oh, and how do you enter the bios?

    and thanks a very much lot
     
  6. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    The most usual way is to press the del key on the first black screen on bootup. It is almost instantaneously..Then look for the enable Onboard video. Highlight it and use the page up/ down key to disable and press f10 to save the changes.
     
  7. 5up3r_g33k

    5up3r_g33k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    sweetness, thanks alot dude
     
  8. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Welcome..
     
  9. 5up3r_g33k

    5up3r_g33k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    :S i got my bro to try it, i think Compaq has a different bios than
    wat ur thinkin of, (typical Compaq) i didnt see a enable onboard
    video anywhere, it had an onboard video memory option, but i
    couldnt turn it off, i could only tell it how much to use in addition to the video card memory, so it said... :S i hate compaq.
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    When you say the taskbar stopped showing, are you sure you don't have the screen resolution set wrong? Is the taskbar below where you can't see it???
     
  11. 5up3r_g33k

    5up3r_g33k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    ive tried many different resolutions... its just not there.
    and it also does this weird thing where i can lose the cursor off
    on the right side. as if it didnt have a cursor boundary on the
    right... but the wallpaper is perfectly centered.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Right click on the desktop, properties, settings and check your monitor settings. Per chance do you have it set for dual monitors?
     
  13. DZ007

    DZ007

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    hmmm, I don't mean to insult your intelligence, but could it be that your monitor zoom (I don't know the technical term for it) itself is set out of position? try minimizing the horizontal and vertical zoom on your monitor, it should be a double arrow up and down, and a double arrow left and right, put both of them to the lowest possible.
     
  14. 5up3r_g33k

    5up3r_g33k Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    no, ive played with my monitor zoom alot... it just doesnt work.
    and also, when i installed the drivers, it never came up to the
    nvidia wizard thing after restarting. and i cant open it from the
    nvidia folder, it just doesnt do anything with it when i click on it.
     
  15. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Right click on the desktop, select task manager and see if explorer.exe is running.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/172767

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice