tcp/ip crossover networking for games [HELP ME]

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ihatewinME

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
19
i have successfully installed the nics
i have installed the drivers
i have created a client for microsoft networks (on both computers)
i have created a tcp/ip protocol
i have bought a proper crosover lead and connected it

these are the ip numbers i used
computer1 ip: 192.161.0.1 subnet mask 255.255.255.0
computer2 ip: 192.161.0.2 subnet mask 255.255.255.0

both have unique computer names
both are in the same user group
protocols are bounded to nic cards



I try to start a network game in a few different games and none of them show up.....I then try to ping the other computer in dos prompt and that wont work either........

WHAT AM I DOING WRONG????
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
What OS are you using on each machine. I would also like to see the full output of the ip configurations.

at a dos prompt type: ipconfig /all on each machine and post that information here.
 

ihatewinME

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
19
COMPUTER 1 RUNNING WINDOWS ME

eth adapter

pysical add: 44-45-53-54-00-00
dchp: yes
ip: 203.54.163.184
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 203.54.163.184
dhcp serv:255.255.255.255

COMPUTER 2 RUNING WINDOWS 98 HP EDITION


eth adapter

des:Realtek 8139-series PCI NIC
phys add: 19-02-16-08-00-02
dhcp:no
ip:192.168.0.2
subnet:255.255.255.0
gaeway: 198.162.0.1
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Well do you see what the problem is. One computer looks like it is getting an IP address from your ISP and the other one is being statically assigned by you. The computers may physically be on the same physical network but they are not on the same subnet. Are these two computers hooked up to a hub or switch. How is your computer connected to the internet.

Plus your gateway is an invalid address for the subnet you are on. 198.162.0.1 cannot be the gateway for a 192.168.0.0 network.
 

ihatewinME

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
19
i dont know how that gateway and dns stuff came up for computer 1...i havnent got those fields filled in......

i use a standard crossover cable
56k dialup internet

computer 2, the computer that has the proper ip address and everything is not connected to the internet
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
The address you posted for your ME machine is actually your Dialup modem and not your nic card. I did a trace on those IP addresses and it come back as an address in AU domain which I assume is australia.

Are you sure your NIC card is working. Look in device manager to see if there is a yellow exclamation point next to it.
 

ihatewinME

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
19
It seems fine in device manager. I also tried the other one and it had the same results.
 

ihatewinME

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 9, 2003
Messages
19
with a fifty line dos display i got this

des: realtek 8913 etc.

physical address: 00-02-44-64-54-48
dchp:no
ip add: 0.0.0.0
submask: 0.0.0.0



how do you scroll up in dosprompt?????
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top