1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

tcp/ip crossover networking for games [HELP ME]

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ihatewinME, Oct 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    i have successfully installed the nics
    i have installed the drivers
    i have created a client for microsoft networks (on both computers)
    i have created a tcp/ip protocol
    i have bought a proper crosover lead and connected it

    these are the ip numbers i used
    computer1 ip: 192.161.0.1 subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    computer2 ip: 192.161.0.2 subnet mask 255.255.255.0

    both have unique computer names
    both are in the same user group
    protocols are bounded to nic cards



    I try to start a network game in a few different games and none of them show up.....I then try to ping the other computer in dos prompt and that wont work either........

    WHAT AM I DOING WRONG????
     
  2. Toddles18

    Toddles18

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    2,910
    Change Ip address to 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2
     
  3. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    done it....still dont work.....
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    What OS are you using on each machine. I would also like to see the full output of the ip configurations.

    at a dos prompt type: ipconfig /all on each machine and post that information here.
     
  5. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    COMPUTER 1 RUNNING WINDOWS ME

    eth adapter

    pysical add: 44-45-53-54-00-00
    dchp: yes
    ip: 203.54.163.184
    subnet: 255.255.255.0
    gateway: 203.54.163.184
    dhcp serv:255.255.255.255

    COMPUTER 2 RUNING WINDOWS 98 HP EDITION


    eth adapter

    des:Realtek 8139-series PCI NIC
    phys add: 19-02-16-08-00-02
    dhcp:no
    ip:192.168.0.2
    subnet:255.255.255.0
    gaeway: 198.162.0.1
     
  6. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    Well do you see what the problem is. One computer looks like it is getting an IP address from your ISP and the other one is being statically assigned by you. The computers may physically be on the same physical network but they are not on the same subnet. Are these two computers hooked up to a hub or switch. How is your computer connected to the internet.

    Plus your gateway is an invalid address for the subnet you are on. 198.162.0.1 cannot be the gateway for a 192.168.0.0 network.
     
  7. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    i dont know how that gateway and dns stuff came up for computer 1...i havnent got those fields filled in......

    i use a standard crossover cable
    56k dialup internet

    computer 2, the computer that has the proper ip address and everything is not connected to the internet
     
  8. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    no switches or hubs
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    The address you posted for your ME machine is actually your Dialup modem and not your nic card. I did a trace on those IP addresses and it come back as an address in AU domain which I assume is australia.

    Are you sure your NIC card is working. Look in device manager to see if there is a yellow exclamation point next to it.
     
  10. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    It seems fine in device manager. I also tried the other one and it had the same results.
     
  11. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    that ip/config all thing was done while i was connected to the internet
     
  12. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    i did ipconfig /all again and it said above those numbers

    2 Ethernet Adapter
     
  13. ihatewinME

    ihatewinME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    with a fifty line dos display i got this

    des: realtek 8913 etc.

    physical address: 00-02-44-64-54-48
    dchp:no
    ip add: 0.0.0.0
    submask: 0.0.0.0



    how do you scroll up in dosprompt?????
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170872

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice