TCP/IP error in outlook express 6

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sara39

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
10
I am connected to the internet using a cable modem (2 PC's) hub/router and keep recieving the time out error and TCP/IP error. Also my instant messenger programs will not load saying I need to connect to the internet, but I have no problem surfing?? I don't get it?
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,315
Hiya

For the error in OE 6, what is the exact meesage? Is it one of these:

The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'your_account',
Server:'your_SMTP_server', Protocol:SMTP, Port: 25, Secure(SSL): NO,
Socket error: 10061, Error Number: 0x800ccc0e

The connection to the server has failed. Account: 'your_account',
Server:'your_POP3_server', Protocol:pOP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): NO,
Socket error: 10061, Error Number: 0x800ccc0e

Also, which version of MSN do you have?

Have you set up Outlook correctly?

Regards

eddie
 

sara39

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
10
these are the errors I am getting

A time-out occurred while communicating with the server. Account: 'Begonias', Server: 'pop3.norton.antivirus', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC19

A TCP/IP error occurred while trying to connect to the server. Account: 'MaryMac', Server: 'pop3.norton.antivirus', Protocol: POP3, Port: 110, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCC15

I am using Win98
 

sara39

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 21, 2001
Messages
10
one of the PC's is working fine, its just this one I can't seem to connect back with the other PC using the hub/router. It was working fine a few days ago. I've called my ISP but they can only provide tech support for the cable modem they provided and not the hub and router that I purchased myself. As you can see I am able to surf and browse the internet but the email is not working nor my Instant messages programs.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,315
Okay

It looks like you're using Norton to scan your emails, am I right?

Got this from here:

http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2000091511103806

Why does Norton AntiVirus change your email settings?
To keep your email program from timing out when scanning your email attachments, NAV creates a virtual proxy server on your hard drive. Email is downloaded to the proxy server instead of directly to your email program. Once it is scanned for viruses and other malicious code, the proxy server sends the messages to the Inbox of your email program. To do this, NAV must modify the settings of your email program with the address of the virtual proxy server:

NAV 2000 uses the address 127.0.0.1
NAV 2001 uses the address pop3.norton.antivirus
also, you may want to have a read of this:

http://service2.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2000121914360606

What I do with my email is to scan it seperately. That way, if there was a virus, the entire mailbox or folder would not be off limits. Don't know if you can do this with NAV. I use AVP.

Regards

eddie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top