1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

TCP/IP PING problems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Nightminion, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nightminion

    Nightminion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I am having Network problems with connectivity using PING.

    I have 3 computers, one running WINXP Pro and the other two running WINXP home.
    They are networked useing a LINKSYS switch/router.
    There is also a Cable modem attached to the LINKSYS router.
    I have TCP/IP, NETBEUI, and IPX/SPX protocals installed (on each PC)
    I'm using static IP's- 192.168.1.11, 192.168.1.12, 192.168.1.13
    [.11 is XPPRO, .12 & .13 are XP home]
    with Subnet 255.255.255.0.
    and each has a default Gateway of 192.168.1.3 (for the Router)
    and I have DNS as 192.168.1.3 also.
    All three computers are on the same Workgroup.
    And each computer can access the other computers for shared folders.
    And each is able to access the internet.

    My problem is that when playing Multiplayer games that require TCP/IP to connect. (E.G. DIABLO II)

    .11 can ping itself both via .11 and loopback, as well as .12 and .13

    And

    .12 and .13 can Ping themselves and each other (as well as loopback)

    HOWEVER, both .12 and .13 CANNOT ping .11?

    -I have tried switching ports on the Switch/router, and Cables.
    Using different IP's (on the 192.168.1.0 network) including release and renew
    in IPCONFIG. I've tried creating a new network connection.
    - I've even tried going from the MB onboard LAN port to a PCI NIC.

    I am totally lost as to the cause? Any help would be much appreciated!
    thanks!!!
     
  2. KBR591

    KBR591

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I may be out to lunch on this, but do you have a firewall running on the computer with .11 address? If so maybe you need to make the .12 and .13
    addresses known to the firewall
     
  3. scooby_steve

    scooby_steve

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Hi,

    Have you got Service Pack 2 on your XP Pro machine? Cause if you do, it's likley to be the firewall as stated above...
     
  4. Nightminion

    Nightminion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Thankyou both for your quick reply!

    Im only using the Windows included Personal Firewall.
    which is Turned on on all three computers.
    .12 and .13 are SP2.
    however .11 is not, as i'm unable to successfully install it.

    Is there a way to configure the Personal Firewall to include/point-to .11?
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Disable the firewall and see if that fixes the problem. If so, you could always use the free version of ZoneAlarm...
     
  6. Nightminion

    Nightminion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I turned off the Personal Firewall on each computer, and restarted all computers, but it didn't solve the problem.
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you turn off the XP firewall too? This certainly appears to be a firewall issue...
     
  8. Nightminion

    Nightminion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Yes, It was the XP Firewall that I am using on each PC.
    - Each XP firewall (at the beginning) was just enabled, and so should have been at default settings.
    - Also, I was able to Update .11 to SP2 (so now each PC is at SP2 'and so the same firewall and default settings), though I turned it off on each PC but no success?
    -Another thing I have tried was to Reset the TCP/IP Stack on the .11 PC, thinking perhaps a bad installation of TCP/IP? but that didn't seem to work either.
     
  9. Jack Horner

    Jack Horner

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    914
    Still sounds like a firewall. Are you using any other package, like Norton internet security?
     
  10. Nightminion

    Nightminion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    No, just the XP(SP2) firewall.
    - As another troubleshooting step, I freshly installed WINXP PRO on another separate
    HDD, and installed all updates and SP2 (so the installation was at the same stage as the others). and after turning off the Firewall I was able to successfully PING between all computers.
    -On a side note I enabled the Firewalls and checked allow ICMP in the settings, which also enabled me to ping between each computer. BUT these same steps were not successful on the Original Installation.
    -Is there anything that can be done so I don't have to re-install?
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326486

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice