1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

TechGuy.org [email protected] Group

Discussion in 'Personal News & Announcements' started by ACA529, Apr 15, 2008.

Advertisement
  1. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
  2. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,293
    First Name:
    Mike
    They say the client supports Windows Vista, but the Setup program closes immediately on my machine. :(
     
  3. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    That's odd. Have you tried running it as administrator? Or in compatibility mode?
     
  4. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,293
    First Name:
    Mike
    Yup and yup -- same issue. I'll try again on my home computer. :)
     
  5. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    OOh my pc no like

    cpu 100%
     
  6. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    That's what it's all about... try reading the page! ;):p

    I only leave it running when I'm at work or AFK.
     
  7. Blackmirror

    Blackmirror

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32,642
    Im never away from my desk .. well only to sleep
    I will try to run it in between baths and eating though :D:D
     
  8. ACA529

    ACA529 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    You never leave your computer? :eek::eek:
     
  9. Jackiefrost9

    Jackiefrost9

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,765
    I've been running this for at least a year now. Me and my group of friends started team pwnerz, id 88402. We're not doin too bad considering that there aren't many of us there. I may set one of my machines to fold for this group. I have it on my PS3, laptop, and desktop. The laptop and desktop are both running it in service mode on both cores.
    They're updating right now so I can't access the site, I'll try again later.

    And techguy:
    My desktop is running vista business x64 and it works fine. I'm using the console only one, not the one with the gui.
     
  10. TechGuy

    TechGuy Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1999
    Messages:
    14,293
    First Name:
    Mike
    I'll have to try the console version. I know it runs a bit faster, but I like to see pretty colors. :)
     
  11. Jackiefrost9

    Jackiefrost9

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,765
    haha yeah, the program is pretty fun to watch.
     
  12. Jackiefrost9

    Jackiefrost9

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,765
    I set my laptop to TSG's group last night, already have a couple work units done.
     
  13. techdawg667

    techdawg667

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
  14. Jackiefrost9

    Jackiefrost9

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,765
    Wahoo. Still the only one in the group. lol
     
  15. techdawg667

    techdawg667

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    Oh no. I joined the team, but FAH says it will take 9 days to complete my current WU :eek::eek:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/704099

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice