1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Terry

Discussion in 'Networking' started by terry1940, Dec 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. terry1940

    terry1940 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    New to this site, just joined, I have just joined sky tv & broadband, pc conected ok but laptop will not, asking me for WEP or Wpa key, What's that and where do I find it, thanks Terry
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the key is a security device to stop anyone logging onto your wireless signal and using it to do illegal things , which you would be responsible for - so quite a good thing to have

    Now to find the key - its often written on a label on the router itself - see if you can find the key and use that

    WEP and WPA are just different forms of security protocol - most modern devices have WPA2
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access

    If its not written on the router - then you will need to log into the router and see what the password is set to
    post back the make and exact model of the router sky provided
     
  3. terry1940

    terry1940 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    All I have on the router is Wireless network is called (Name) - Password - Pin, also Serial Number and MAC number, none seem to work!
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Password or PIN should work -

    Are you using exactly the digits as described - so if any capital letters used - you need to use capitals

    on Virgin media I used the PIN and connected to a router OK

    Lets remove all the wireless profiles you have and then start again

    not sure what version of windows you have - so would you post the version you have XP, Vista, W7

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to remove Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/t109-removing-an-existing-wireless-profile
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to remove Wireless Profiles - for Vista and Windows 7
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to remove Wireless Profiles - for XP
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to - so make sure you know the correct password , and not using an incorrect password at all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. terry1940

    terry1940 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    OK thanks have that part up and running, now I have a Devolo unit to take the signal downstairs to my laptop working on XP, it used to pick the signal up OK with virgin, but now although the bars show full signal, it states "Limited or no signal" you may not be able to access the internet! so I have asked it to repair, but it stays the same
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    How are you using this - via an ethernet cable
    are these the units ?
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Devolo-Highspeed-Ethernet-Adapter-85Mbps/dp/B000A7IE88

    have you done a complete power cycle
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


    describe exactly how all the connections are made between the Sky Router and the Laptop
     
  8. terry1940

    terry1940 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Yes that's the units dLAN Wireless Starter Kit. Have tried the "power Cycle" process but when I try to connect my laptop downstairs, it still says Limited or no connectivity. I have two pc's upstairs that pick up the Sky broadband OK. and I have connected the Develo unit to the router, and installed the other unit downstairs, but still it will not connect properly. When I first installed Develo units when I was with Virgin, they worked fine. I have even reinstalled the Develo CD. I'm 71yrs old and stummped!!!
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you mean this product - http://www.amazon.co.uk/Devolo-1409-dLAN-Wireless-N-Starter/dp/B00472MMC6/ref=pd_sxp_grid_pt_1_2 - just want to make sure we have the correct unit

    need to just to estblish if we are extending the ethernet and connecting by cable to the laptop
    OR
    if we are using the device to create a seperate wireless network from the devolo
    OR
    if we are using an range extender -

    they seem to do all the products - do you have the exact model

    http://www.devolo.co.uk/consumer/dlan-mains-supply-network-via-powerline.html?l=en
     
  10. terry1940

    terry1940 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Ok, so I have broadband working on my Pcs upstairs OK. So I have a cable from the modem into the Develo unit which is plugged into the mains wall socket. Downstairs I have the other Develo unit plugged into the downstairs Mains socket, so the laptop should pick up the signal wireless, which it does, so I get five bars on Develo when I look at list of wireless connections, as soon as I choose Develo to connect to it goes through the search and connects to Develo, but only two bars now show and it tells me "limited or no connectivity" I think I may need a Hammer!
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,421
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like a plan

    what wireless security are you using on the Develo ?

    Can you post the exact model ? heres a user manual
    http://www.devolo.co.uk/consumer/dlan-200-av-wireless-n/pdf/manual-dlan-200-av-wireless-n-en.pdf

    can you connect a cable between the Develo unit and the PC - lets see if its actually connected to the router correctly

    can we also see the following information
    ipconfig /all and three ping tests

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030107

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice