1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Testing a PSU

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by GyBear, Sep 23, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GyBear

    GyBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    395
    Hi there,

    I'd like to test a new PSU (just the output voltage) without putting my mobo at risk.

    Which wires should I connect together on P1?

    THX
     
  2. Rusty1952

    Rusty1952

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    GyBear,

    Gonna hav to keep my eye on this one. I had that info written down and then i lost the note. I'm sure someone will post here shortly with the answer.
     
  3. rmay635703

    rmay635703

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,278
    The problem here is you need a load on the psu to prevent cooking, put an old hard drive or some other useless item on the unit before firing it up.

    Cheers
     
  4. rmay635703

    rmay635703

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,278
    Oh and

    To turn on an ATX power supply without having to plug it to a motherboard, just ground the PS-ON signal from the power supply, i.e. conect the PS-ON signal (pin 14) to ground (pins 3, 5, 7, 13, 15, 16 or 17). Usually the PS-ON is connected to a green wire, so you will have to conect the power suply's green wire to the black wire, through a small wire or an opened paper clip.

    or just...
    jump the green and any black wire with a paperclip or some other conductive material (wires, etc...) and it'll fire up.

    Though I would be carefull

    Cheers
     
  5. GyBear

    GyBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    395
    Thank you, rmay635703, I'll be. You won't hear from my lawyer. :D
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You need to load the supply, I'd make sure you have at least a 2 amp load on the +12 and the +5 before you fire it up.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166982

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice