Text Documents

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tinacarole

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
16
Hi,

I feel really stupid even asking this question, but i am doing a text document at the moment and for some reason it won't do a single line up each time, i'm wondering whether i have fiddled with a button and mucked my line spacing up because it goes up about 3 lines each time. A did a text document a few days ago and it was fine that time.
Help please its driving me mad, and i will fiddle so much that i will probably mess up other stuff as well.
tinacarole
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
Welcome to TSG....

What is the program or processor you are using to work on the text document and version number?
 

tinacarole

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
16
Hi ozromle,
Thanks for your reply, you asked what program or processor i am using and version number, well as i am a Dummy at computers, you will have to tell me where i can find that info that you require because all i am certain about is that it is a Windows XP and i opened a wordpad document.
tinacarole
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
Ok so you opened the text document in wordpad. There is no setting in wordpad that I can find to change the line spacing but there is in Microsoft word and wordpad takes some of its settings from word.

I do not know what version of word you have but if you do have it I would suggest opening it up and look thru the settings on it under pharagraph and see if it is set for double spce lines.
 

tinacarole

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 2, 2008
Messages
16
Hi,

Why arent my lines going up singly when i need a new line, it was working ok a few days ago, am i pressing a wrong button somewhere on my windows xp, i have been asked which program i am using or processor and version number, but i dont have a clue cos i am a computer dummy.
tinacarole
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
611
You may want to consider an alternative to wordpad

OpenOffice

I don't really understand your question, do you mean that wordpad is double spacing your text?
 

1002richards

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
5,333
Hi tinacarole,
With WorPad open, click on the 'Help' and then click on About WordPad. This'll give you the version number etc. then you can update your question in TSG.
I'll ask a mod to merge this with your earlier but similar question.

Richard.
 

cybertech

Retired Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2002
Messages
72,115
Threads merged. Please continue to reply here instead of starting a new thread.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top