1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"The connection with the server was reset"

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Katting, Jan 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Katting

    Katting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Everytime I attempt to download any program I get this error message "The connection with the server was reset" Not sure what the problem is. Was thinking it was IE blocking or possibly my DSL connection. Any suggestions.

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.0
    Scan saved at 6:20:46 PM, on 1/7/2005
    Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\TROJANHUNTER 4.0\THGUARD.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\2WIRE\2PORTALMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\SPYWARE DOCTOR\SPYDOCTOR.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/cus.../*http://www.yahoo.com/ext/search/search.html
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ie/defaults/su/ymsgr6/*http://www.yahoo.com
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [THGuard] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\TROJANHUNTER 4.0\THGUARD.EXE"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [2wSysTray] C:\PROGRAM FILES\2WIRE\2PORTALMON.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hidserv] Hidserv.exe run
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Spyware Doctor] "C:\PROGRAM FILES\SPYWARE DOCTOR\SPYDOCTOR.EXE" /Q
    O6 - HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel present
    O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004061001/housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9A9307A0-7DA4-4DAF-B042-5009F29E09E1} (ActiveScan Installer Class) - http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as5/asinst.cab
     
  2. doggard

    doggard

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    730
    Sounds like its loosing the connection with the download site hence the error message
    How are you connecting to the ADSL line?
    Do you use a proxy to connect?
    Which program are you using for the download?
    You dont appear to be running a firewall or antivirus.
     
  3. Katting

    Katting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Thats what I think is happening to. Using 2wire for my DSL connection. Its fine for cruising the net. Not sure what the fix would be outside of reinstalling and I really don't want to go thru the hassle of that.
     
  4. doggard

    doggard

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    730
    Sorry dont understand the response are you connecting with USB,PCI modem or over a network etc?
    Perhaps checking the browser port connection settings for HTTP and FTP may show something.
     
  5. Katting

    Katting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    I'm using an ethernet...if I'm understanding your question correctly. Talked to my DSL suppport they seem to believe its something wrong with my IE browser. I switched to dialup via AOL and downloaded a program no program. Which leads me to believe that my DSL is the problem. can't get them to see that or maybe I'm not seeing what they are saying. Using latest and greatest version of IE
     
  6. doggard

    doggard

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    730
    OK if your not having problems when connected to dial up then as you say the problem is on your modem router so Id suggest you look through the settings on the configuration screen [via browser access] to see if you have something set on say FTP downloads that is causing a connection timeout or if the timeout period is set to low.
     
  7. Katting

    Katting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Yeah..starting to see the light here...but one problem.. I have not a clue on how to look up my configuration to see if my FTP is timing out or anything. First step please.
     
  8. doggard

    doggard

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    730
    Which make and model of cable modem router are you using?
     
  9. Katting

    Katting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    2wire..version 4.00-acs2w
     
  10. doggard

    doggard

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    730
    OK your not making this easy you know,,,,,

    2_wire website Whish modem/router are you using???
     
  11. DerekC

    DerekC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    I have the same issue, and I use dailup. I get the same error in IE, and if I use Mozilla, it just skips the download to 100% and I have a incomplete file. This problem only happens when downloading from MSN's Groups. I have searched their support, but no problems like this listed.
     
  12. Katting

    Katting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Intelligent Gateways---The first one

    I downloaded another browser and I still have the problem..the connection just doesn't last
     
  13. mr0083

    mr0083

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    If you have a router and DSL you may need to change the MTU on the router to be 1492. I have found that many DSL providers will fragment the packets causing this kind of error.
     
  14. Katting

    Katting Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    How do I go about doing that?
     
  15. McM70

    McM70

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I am having the same problem. I've posted 2 threads with no answer so far. The issue seems to be with files larger than about 300Mb or so. I have no router. Westell 6100 DSL modem, running Win XP sp1. With IE I get a "Connection with server was reset" error and with Firefox the file just finishes and appears on my desktop, but the file is incomplete.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/316641