The Master Chief Collection Loading Issue (PC/Steam)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ConsciousColony

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
9
Hello y'all!

I just purchased the The Master Chief Collection pack on Steam, it boots up fine and normal all the way to the menu screen. However, once I downloaded Halo CE on the ingame menu (I downloaded just the campaign not the multiplayer) I went to launch it and the the game begins to load then hangs on a black screen and shows it's not responding on Task Manager. I've tried researching elsewhere but I can only really find solutions relating to the Xbox version of the game. I made a Microsoft account to play this game. Steam only lets you play for a limited amount of time before you can't return it anymore, and I'm really worried I got this and can't play it :/ I've got a pretty basic knowledge when it comes to computers and the gaming side isn't my strong point tbh. I really want to play this game as it's hella nostalgic, I really appreciate any help or advice you can give!

My specs are attached below (I run windows 10);
Specs.PNG
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
324
Press Alt+Enter at the black screen. Should switch to windowed mode, which may or may not work for you.
Look also for a borderless window setting in the game's settings and try that.

Can also try deleting a cache folder located here:

C:\Users\[YOUR USERNAME]\AppData\LocalLow\

Note that AppData is hidden so you will need to show hidden files/folders, or type the full path into File Explorer, substituting your windows username for [YOUR USERNAME]

There should be an MCC folder there. Delete that folder, then re-verify game files thru Steam:

Open Steam Library, right click on Master Chief Collection, select Properties, click 'Local Files' on left, then 'Verify integrity of game files' on right.

What GPU do you have?
 
Last edited:

ConsciousColony

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
9
Please run our TSG System Information Tool and paste the information here so we can get the basic information on your computer. I assume this is an All in One or a tablet?
Here you go:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit, Build 19041, Installed 20200830225652.000000-240
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2520M CPU @ 2.50GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7, CPU Count: 4
Total Physical RAM: 8 GB
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
Hard Drives: C: 231 GB (37 GB Free);
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard 161D, ver KBC Version 97.4E, s/n PCERD00QE0Z1WK
System: Hewlett-Packard, ver HPQOEM - f, s/n CNU12911TK
Antivirus: Symantec Endpoint Protection, Enabled and Updated
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
324
Is it using the Intel HD 3000 when you run the Master Chief Collection?

Some versions of that model laptop also have an AMD Radeon HD 6470M discrete GPU, which is what should be used for all games.

Specs for Intel HD 3000 list Shader Model 4.1 (link)
Min requirements for Master Chief Collection list Shader Model 5.0 according to this site (though other sites show even higher requirements - it probably varies considerably for each Halo game)
AMD Radeon HD 6470M does have Shader Model 5.0.

Game is not going to work on that Intel GPU. It may work if you have this AMD GPU...
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,700
According to the serial, you have the HP ProBook 6460b Notebook PC that should have the dedicated video.

1609544913764.png

Can you check if you have the AMD chip in Device Manager (under Graphics)? If not, I wonder if it's set in the BIOS to use Intel only.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,700
You are in the right spot... so the question is, did you get the wrong video card installed by HP because you should be seeing the AMD, or is the video card defective or disabled in the BIOS.

Laptops with dedicated/discrete video would have both showing.
 
Last edited:

ConsciousColony

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 31, 2020
Messages
9
You are in the right spot... so the question is, did you get the wrong video card installed by HP because you should be seeing the AMD, or is the video card defective or disabled in the BIOS.

Laptops with dedicated/discrete video would have both showing.
How and where do you check in the BIOS to see where the video card would be disabled?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top