The Page Cannot be Displayed in IE but do in AOL???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Libra

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
113
Hi,
I'm running Windows 98se (all patches), IE6 (all patches) and my ISP is AOL (Version 5) dial up, HP8665C pc, 30gb harddrive and 256mb memory.
When using IE on certain pages (broadband forums, HP forums and a few other sites) I get the page cannot be displayed and at the bottom is "cannot find server or dns error". I can immediately access that site with the AOL browser. I also want to mention that if, using the standalone IE, I first go to www.anonymizer.com and put the address in their address bar I can access the site!
I've been to a few forums and AOL help and haven't been able to resolve this problem. Due to settings AOL had me do in October I had to remove IE and also remove AOL, and recently I followed a setting they gave me in the AOL adapter and I wasn't able to access any sites in either browser!
I am not running a firewall. I don't have any hosts file except hosts.sam and LMHosts.sam. In IE settings the check for proxy box is unchecked. My Wsock32.dll is 40kb and version 4.10.1998.
When I removed and reinstalled my AOL adapter yesterday I got a message about Version Conflict re snmpapi.dll - my version 5.00.2195.5513. It asked do you want to keep this file - I said yes. I'm assuming I was saying yes to my version. I now have my version in C\Windows and C\Windows\Options\Cabs but I have version 4.0 in C\Windows\System and version 5.00.1662.1
in C\Windows\AOL5.0\net\win98.se. I don't know if this version conflict could be causing a problem, and again, I can access these sites in the AOL browser but not the standalone IE.
Does anyone have an idea of what the problem could be?
I would appreciate any help.
Sincerely, Libra

Edit: I just did a ping for broadband reports and here's the results:

C:\WINDOWS>ping www.broadbandreports.com

Pinging broadbandreports.com [209.123.109.175] wi

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 209.123.109.175:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (10
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
What happens if you try to ping the IP ?
209.123.109.175
 

Libra

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
113
Here it is:

C:\WINDOWS>ping 209.123.109.175

Pinging 209.123.109.175 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 209.123.109.175:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (10
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

Nancy
 

Libra

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
113
Here it is:

C:\WINDOWS>ping 209.123.109.175

Pinging 209.123.109.175 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 209.123.109.175:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (10
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

Libra
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
6
This looks like the same trouble i seem to be having.
i can go there using a proxy but not by just typing it in.
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
post a hijackthis log
go to http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip , and download 'Hijack

This!'.
Unzip, doubleclick HijackThis.exe, and hit "Scan".

When the scan is finished, the "Scan" button will change into a "Save Log" button.
Press that, save the log somewhere, and please copy & paste its contents to the forum.

It will possibly show issues deserving our attention, but most of what it lists will be harmless or

even required,
so do NOT fix anything yet.
Someone here will be happy to help you analyze the results.
 

Libra

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 31, 2002
Messages
113
Since my original post I did a lot of things. I removed everything in Network Neighborhood, removed the communications check in Windows setup (add/remove), removed the Winsock key from my registry and then put everything back. This was from an M$ knowledge base article. I also changed settings in IE, etc. I also changed my dial-up number - this helped with one item I couldn't access.
Finally, I installed att.net for a month to see if I had the same problem with IE not accessing certain pages. I COULD ACCESS EACH AND EVERY PROBLEM PAGE with the standalone IE. So this tells me that AOL is messing with IE connecting to those pages.
There could be a lot of things causing this problem, but since I didn't have this problem with att.net I believe AOL was the culprit.
Sincerely, Libra
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top