1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

The problem ocurred because the network did not assign a network adress to the comput

Discussion in 'Networking' started by zniper, Dec 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zniper

    zniper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    The problem ocurred because the network did not assign a network adress to the computer
    This is the message that I get everytime the I conect my d link wbr 2310 rangebooster g router

    and when I click in properties
    it says limited or no connectivity

    This is my 1s time connecting this router to this computer
    I have connected with this modem
    [​IMG]
    I dont I know if this can be connect it with this

    Thank You
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    Is the router's Dhcp server enabled?

    Please show for an attempted connection ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. zniper

    zniper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>IPCONFIG/ALL
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HP31043254271
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-FE-B1-5D-C8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 19, 2010 11:32:11 A
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 20, 2010 11:32:11 A
    M
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

    this is the result
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    That shows that the router's Dhcp server is enabled and has assigned an apparently good IP configuration to the computer. Any more issues?
     
  5. zniper

    zniper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    But I still having the same problem
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    ??? A network address was assigned:

     
  7. zniper

    zniper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry I didnt explain well my results


    This is the result the I have when I connect the router and the modem at the same time

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>IPCONFIG /ALL
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HP31043254271
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-FE-B1-5D-C8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.38.61
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>






    and the other is just when i connect the modem only

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>IPCONFIG/ALL
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HP31043254271
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-FE-B1-5D-C8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 19, 2010 11:32:11 A
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 20, 2010 11:32:11 A
    M
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,997
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK, your "modem" is a modem/router combo, so it's kinda tough to tell to what router you were connected. :)

    Reset the D-Link to factory default settings and see if you get any better results, please.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/969321

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice