1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

The system could not find the environment option that was entered.

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by okudehinbu, Jan 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    My laptop is a toshiba with window vista and it continues to show that "the system could not find the environment option that was entered" in almost every function I want to perform on the laptop. Please help.
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

    Type cmd /k set

    Press Enter.

    Copy (right-click and choose Select All > press Enter) the entire content of that window and paste it into your next reply.
     
  3. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Wole>
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    Please make sure you've copied the command with the right spacing. You should have posted a much bigger report.
     
  5. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Wole>

    This is all I got when I run the (cmd /k set)
    function as directed. There is no bigger report as you required.
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box again.

    Type sysdm.cpl

    Press Enter.

    Select the Advanced tab.

    Click on Environment Variables.

    Under User variables and System variables, what do you see?
     
  7. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    After performing the recommended function (sysdm.cpl) in the run box, I still got the same message (The system could not find the environment option that was entered).
     
  8. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    1. Click Start and choose Control Panel.
    2. Click System, on the right you’ll see "View basic information about your computer"
    3. On the left is a list of tasks, the last of which is "Advanced system settings." Click that.
    4. The Advanced tab of the System Properties dialog box is shown. Click the Environment Variables button on the bottom right.
     
  9. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9

    This is the message I got when clicked on the "Advance system settings"

    Window Title]

    %windir%\\system32\\systempropertiesadvanced.exe

    [Content]

    Windows cannot find'%windir%\\system32\\systempropertiesadvanced.exe'. Make sure you typed thename correctly, and then try again.

    [OK]


     
  10. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    I think your system has been messed up by either malware, or the use of a registry cleaner. Can you recall when this started? What happened before that?
     
  11. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    It happens about a week ago when I was trying to make the laptop faster because it was getting slower. Please, what can I do now? Is format an option?
     
  12. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    Did you run some sort of software, like a registry cleaner, booster, optimizer or tuneup utility? If you did, it may have created a backup of what it deleted?
     
  13. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    No, I did not run any new software on it, may I clicked some wrong settings.
     
  14. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,057
    What exactly did you do to make your computer faster?

    I guess System Restore isn't available either?
     
  15. okudehinbu

    okudehinbu Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Yes, the "system restore" display the same message. I used the "advance system settings" but all other settings I used is not clear to me again.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083553