1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

thesarus

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by harrup, Jan 27, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. harrup

    harrup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    I bought a Sony laptop with Win98 & Word 2000. I also have Microsoft Office97 Professional Edition. I can't find a thesarus in any of these programs. I used to have a thesarus on Win95 but can't install it over the Win98 on my current computer because I did not do an upgrade from Win 95 to Win98.

    Anybody out there who can help?
     
  2. DoyceJ

    DoyceJ

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,208
    Look under tools>language.

    Welcome to TSG :)
     
  3. harrup

    harrup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks

    Yes, I did. The buttons are gray which I take to mean it is not installed.

    I'm trying to locate it so I can install it.

    Any ideas?
     
  4. ratchet

    ratchet

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,546
    harrup,
    If you have the win 98 cd you can go to control panel, add remove
    programs, windows setup, find thesarus and press OK, you should be prompted to insert win cd to install. If I'm not mistaken it must be the original cd that came with system.
     
  5. harrup

    harrup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks

    I clicked on Win Setup but didn't see Thesarus listed?

    Would it be in one of the categories that did come up?
     
  6. par3dud

    par3dud

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Word 2000 comes with a lot of templates and other goodies that don't install at first, only when you attempt use them and only if you have the Office CD. This may be why you do not have it. However, you can try clicking on Help>Detect and Repair and see if it fixes it automatically.

    good luck
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66651

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice